Source
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, § 2,42 Stat. 998; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §§ 2,
3,49 Stat. 1491; Apr. 7, 1938, ch. 108, 52 Stat. 205; Oct. 9, 1940, ch. 786, § 1,54 Stat. 1059; Aug. 28, 1954, ch. 1041, title VII, § 710(a),68 Stat. 913; July 26, 1955, ch. 382, § 1,69 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 90–258, § 1,Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 26; Pub. L. 90–418, July 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 413; Pub. L. 93–463, title I, § 101(a), title II, §§ 201,
* * *
Pub. L. 110–246, § 13203(e)(2), (3), added subpars. (D) and (E) and struck out former subpar. (D) which read as follows: “such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe if necessary to ensure timely dissemination by the electronic trading facility of price, trading volume, and other trading data to the extent appropriate, if the Commission determines that the electronic trading facility performs a significant price discovery function for transactions in the cash market for the commodity underlying any agreement, contract, or transaction executed or traded on the electronic trading facility.”
Subsec. (h)(5)(B)(iii)(I).
Pub. L. 110–246, § 13203(f), inserted “or to make the determination described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (7)” after “paragraph (4)”.
Subsec. (h)(7).
Pub. L. 110–246, § 13201(b), added par. (7).
2002—Subsec. (a)(7) to (12).
Pub. L. 107–171added par. (7) and redesignated former pars. (7) to (11) as (8) to (12), respectively.
2000—
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(A)], inserted section catchline.
Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(A)], inserted headings for subsec. (a) and par. (1).
Subsec. (a)(1)(A).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(i)(II)], substituted “contract market designated or derivatives transaction execution facility registered pursuant to section
7 or
7a of this title” for “contract market designated pursuant to section
7 of this title”.
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(i)(I)], which directed substitution of “subparagraphs (C) and (D) of this paragraph and subsections (c) through (i) of this section” for “subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph”, was executed by making the substitution for “subparagraph (B) of this paragraph” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(A)], inserted heading and struck out “(i)” before “The Commission shall have”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(i)(III)], struck out cl. (ii) which read as follows: “Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to govern or in any way be applicable to transactions in foreign currency, security warrants, security rights, resales of installment loan contracts, repurchase options, government securities, or mortgages and mortgage purchase commitments, unless such transactions involve the sale thereof for future delivery conducted on a board of trade.”
Subsec. (a)(1)(B).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(i)(IV)], redesignated subsec. (a)(1)(A)(iii) assubsec. (a)(1)(B) and inserted heading. Former subsec. (a)(1)(B) redesignated (a)(1)(C).
Subsec. (a)(1)(C).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(ii)(I)], redesignated subpar. (B) as (C).
Subsec. (a)(1)(C)(i).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(ii)(III)], adjusted margins.
Subsec. (a)(1)(C)(ii).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title II, § 251(a)(1)(A)(iii)], substituted “or the derivatives transaction execution facility, and the applicable contract, meet” for “making such application demonstrates and the Commission expressly finds that the specific contract (or option on such contract) with respect to which the application has been made meets” in introductory provisions.
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title II, § 251(a)(1)(A)(ii)], which directed insertion of “, and no derivatives transaction execution facility shall trade or execute such contracts of sale (or options on such contracts) for future delivery,” after “contracts) for future delivery”, was executed by making the insertion in the proviso in introductory provisions to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title II, § 251(a)(1)(A)(i)], inserted “or register a derivatives transaction execution facility that trades or executes,” after “contract market in,” in introductory provisions.
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(ii)(III)], adjusted margins.
Subsec. (a)(1)(C)(ii)(III).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title II, § 251(a)(1)(A)(iv)], added subcl. (III) and struck out former subcl. (III) which read as follows: “Such group or index of securities shall be predominately composed of the securities of unaffiliated issuers and shall be a widely published measure of, and shall reflect, the market for all publicly traded equity or debt securities or a substantial segment thereof, or shall be comparable to such measure.”
Subsec. (a)(1)(C)(iii).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title II, § 251(a)(1)(B), (C)], added cl. (iii) and struck out former cl. (iii) which read as follows: “Upon application by a board of trade for designation as a contract market with respect to any contract of sale (or option on such contract) for future delivery involving a group or index of securities, the Commission shall provide an opportunity for public comment on whether such contracts (or options on such contracts) meet the minimum requirements set forth in clause (ii) of this subparagraph.”
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(ii)(III)], adjusted margins.
Subsec. (a)(1)(C)(iv).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title II, § 251(a)(1)(C), (D)], redesignated cl. (v) as (iv) and struck out former cl. (iv) which related to consultation by the Commission with, and the authority of, the Securities and Exchange Commission with respect to approval of any application by a Board of Trade for designation as a contract market with respect to any contract of sale (or option of such contract) for future delivery of a group or index of securities.
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(ii)(III)], adjusted margins.
Subsec. (a)(1)(C)(v).
* * *