Source
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, § 2,42 Stat. 998; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §§ 2,
3,49 Stat. 1491; Apr. 7, 1938, ch. 108, 52 Stat. 205; Oct. 9, 1940, ch. 786, § 1,54 Stat. 1059; Aug. 28, 1954, ch. 1041, title VII, § 710(a),68 Stat. 913; July 26, 1955, ch. 382, § 1,69 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 90–258, § 1,Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 26; Pub. L. 90–418, July 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 413; Pub. L. 93–463, title I, § 101(a), title II, §§ 201,
* * *
Pub. L. 111–203, § 717(a), designated existing provisions as subcl. (I), substituted “Except as provided in subclause (II), this” for “This”, and added subcl. (II).
Subsec. (a)(1)(G), (H).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 722(a)(2), added subpars. (G) and (H).
Subsec. (a)(1)(I).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 722(e), added subpar. (I).
Subsec. (a)(13), (14).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 727, added pars. (13) and (14).
Subsec. (a)(15).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 751, added par. (15).
Subsec. (c)(1).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 742(a)(1), substituted “, 7a–1, or 16(e)(2)(B) of this title)” for “7a (to the extent provided in section
7a
(g) of this title), 7a–1, 7a–3, or 16(e)(2)(B) of this title)”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A)(ii), (iii).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 722(c), added cl. (ii) and redesignated former cl. (ii) as (iii).
Subsec. (c)(2)(B).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 741(b)(8)(A), struck out “(dd),” before “(ee),” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(i)(II)(aa).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 742(c)(1)(A), inserted “United States” before “financial institution”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(i)(II)(cc).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 721(e)(1)(A), substituted “section
1a” for “section
1a
(20)” in two places.
Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(i)(II)(dd).
Pub. L. 111–203, § 742(c)(1)(B)–(D), redesignated item (ee) as (dd), substituted “; or” for semicolon at end, and struck out former item (dd) which read as follows: “an insurance company described in section
1a
(18)(A)(ii) of this title, or a regulated subsidiary or affiliate of such an insurance company;”.
Pub. L. 111–203, § 721(e)(1)(B), substituted “section
1a
(18)(A)(ii)” for “section
1a
(12)(A)(ii)”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(i)(II)(ee) to (gg).
* * *
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(i)(I)], which directed substitution of “subparagraphs (C) and (D) of this paragraph and subsections (c) through (i) of this section” for “subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph”, was executed by making the substitution for “subparagraph (B) of this paragraph” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(A)], inserted heading and struck out “(i)” before “The Commission shall have”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(i)(III)], struck out cl. (ii) which read as follows: “Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to govern or in any way be applicable to transactions in foreign currency, security warrants, security rights, resales of installment loan contracts, repurchase options, government securities, or mortgages and mortgage purchase commitments, unless such transactions involve the sale thereof for future delivery conducted on a board of trade.”
Subsec. (a)(1)(B).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(i)(IV)], redesignated subsec. (a)(1)(A)(iii) assubsec. (a)(1)(B) and inserted heading. Former subsec. (a)(1)(B) redesignated (a)(1)(C).
Subsec. (a)(1)(C).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(ii)(I)], redesignated subpar. (B) as (C).
Subsec. (a)(1)(C)(i).
Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 123(a)(2)(B)(ii)(III)], adjusted margins.
Subsec. (a)(1)(C)(ii).
* * *
Pub. L. 97–444, § 101, designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted in third sentence, first proviso, “, except to the extent otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph,” after “exclusive jurisdiction”, and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (a)(1)(A).
Pub. L. 97–444, § 201, inserted definition of “introducing broker” and, in revising definition of “commodity training advisor”, included any person advising others through electronic media; substituted provision respecting advising others “as to the value of or the advisability of trading in any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery made or to be made on or subject to the rules of a contract market, any commodity option authorized under section
6c of this title, or any leverage transaction authorized under section
23 of this title, or who, for compensation or profit, and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning any of the foregoing” for provision respecting advising others “as to the value of commodities or as to the advisability of trading in any commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any market, or who for compensation or profit, and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning commodities”; excluded in item (i) any person acting as an employee of any bank or trust company; substituted in cl. (ii) “news reporter, news columnist, or news editor of the print or electronic media” for “newspaper reporter, newspaper columnist, newspaper editor”; substituted in
* * *
Section 2 of act July 26, 1955, provided that: “This Act [amending this section] shall take effect sixty days after the date of its enactment [July 26, 1955].”
Effective Date of 1954 Amendment
Section 710(b) of act Aug. 28, 1954, which provided that the amendment of this section by act Aug. 28, 1954, was effective 60 days after Aug. 28, 1954, was repealed by
Pub. L. 103–130, § 3(a),Nov. 1, 1993,
107 Stat. 1369, eff. Dec. 31, 1995.
Effective Date of 1940 Amendment
Section 2 of act Oct. 9, 1940, provided that: “This Act [amending this section] shall take effect sixty days after the date of its enactment [Oct. 9, 1940].”
Effective Date of 1936 Amendment
Amendment by act June 15, 1936, effective 90 days after June 15, 1936, see section 13 of that act, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Separability of 1974 Amendment
Pub. L. 93–463, title IV, § 413,Oct. 23, 1974,
88 Stat. 1414, provided that: “If any provision of this Act [see Short Title of 1974 Amendment note set out under section
1 of this title] or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the Act and the application of such provisions to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.”
Grandfather Provisions
Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, § 723(c),July 21, 2010,
124 Stat. 1682, provided that:
* * *