7 USC § 3174 - Human nutrition intervention and health promotion research program
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-238. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary may establish, and award grants for projects for, a multi-year research initiative on human nutrition intervention and health promotion.
(b) Emphasis of initiative
In administering human nutrition research projects under this section, the Secretary shall give specific emphasis to—
(1) coordinated longitudinal research assessments of nutritional status;
(2) the implementation of unified, innovative intervention strategies; and
(3) proposals that examine the efficacy of current agriculture policies in promoting the health and welfare of economically disadvantaged populations;
to identify and solve problems of nutritional inadequacy and contribute to the maintenance of health, well-being, performance, and productivity of individuals, thereby reducing the need of the individuals to use the health care system and social programs of the United States.
(c) Administration of funds
The Administrator of the Agricultural Research Service shall administer funds made available to carry out this section to ensure a coordinated approach to health and nutrition research efforts.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this section for each of fiscal years 1996 through 2012.
Source
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, § 1424, as added Pub. L. 104–127, title VIII, § 808,Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1162; amended Pub. L. 105–185, title III, § 301(a)(4),June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 562; Pub. L. 107–171, title VII, § 7104,May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 432; Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §§ 7113, 7114,May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1219; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VII, §§ 7113, 7114,June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1980, 1981.)