Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 3221 - Extension at 1890 land-grant colleges, including Tuskegee University
prev | next
(a) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated annually such sums as Congress may determine necessary to support continuing agricultural and forestry extension at colleges eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 417–419, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 321–326 and 328), including Tuskegee University (hereinafter in this section referred to as “eligible institutions”).
(2) Minimum amount
Beginning with fiscal year 2003, there shall be appropriated under this section for each fiscal year an amount that is not less than 20 percent of the total appropriations for such year under the Act of May 8, 1914 (7 U.S.C. 341 et seq.), and related acts pertaining to cooperative extension work at the land-grant institutions identified in the Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat. 372, chapter 79; 7 U.S.C. 341 et seq.), except that for the purpose of this calculation, the total appropriations shall not include amounts made available under section 3(d) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(d)).
(3) Uses
Funds appropriated under this section shall be used for expenses of conducting extension programs and activities, and for contributing to the retirement of employees subject to the provisions of section 331 of this title.
(b) Distribution of funds
(1) In general
Funds made available under this section shall be distributed among eligible institutions in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Base amount
Any funds annually appropriated under this section up to the amount appropriated for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, pursuant to section 343(d) of this title, for eligible institutions, shall be allocated among the eligible institutions in the same proportion as funds appropriated under section 343(d) of this title for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, were allocated among the eligible institutions, as so designated as of that date.
(3) Additional amountAny funds appropriated annually under this section in excess of an amount equal to the amount appropriated under section 343(d) of this title, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, for eligible institutions, shall be distributed as follows:
(A)
A sum equal to 4 per centum of the total amount appropriated each fiscal year under this section shall be allotted to the National Institute of Food and Agriculture of the Department of Agriculture for administrative, technical, and other services, and for coordinating the extension work of the Department of Agriculture and the several States.
(B)
Except as provided in paragraph (4), of the remainder, 20 per centum shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in equal proportions; 40 per centum shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the rural population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total rural population of all the States in which eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated; and the balance shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the farm population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total farm population of all the States in which the eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated.
(C)
In computing the distribution of funds allocated under this paragraph, the allotments to Tuskegee University and Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University shall be determined as if each institution were in a separate State.
(4) Special amounts
(A) DefinitionsIn this paragraph:
(i) Covered fiscal year
The term “covered fiscal year” means the fiscal year for which the qualified eligible institution first received an allocation of $3,000,000 under subparagraph (B)(i).
(ii) Other eligible institution
The term “other eligible institution” means an eligible institution, other than the qualified eligible institution, receiving an allocation of funds under this section.
(iii) Qualified eligible institution
The term “qualified eligible institution” means the eligible institution described in subparagraph (B)(i).
(B) Fiscal year 2019, 2020, 2021, or 2022
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), for 1 of fiscal year 2019, 2020, 2021, or 2022, if the calculation under paragraph (3)(B) would result in a distribution for a fiscal year of less than $3,000,000 to an eligible institution that first received funds under this section on a date occurring after February 7, 2014, and before September 30, 2018, that institution shall receive an allocation of $3,000,000 for that fiscal year.
(ii) Limitation
Clause (i) shall apply only if amounts are appropriated under this section in an amount sufficient to provide that each other eligible institution receiving an allocation of funds under this section for fiscal year 2019, 2020, 2021, or 2022, as applicable, receives not less than the amount of funds received by that other eligible institution under this section for the preceding fiscal year.
(C) Subsequent fiscal years
(i) Minimum additional funding amountsSubject to clauses (ii) and (iii), for each fiscal year following the covered fiscal year
(I)
the qualified eligible institution shall receive an allocation under this subsection of at least $3,000,000; and
(II)
each other eligible institution shall receive an allocation under this subsection of at least the amount received by such other eligible institution under this subsection for the covered fiscal year.
(ii) Shortfall of special amounts
(I) Applicability
* * *