7 USC § 3222b - Grants to upgrade agricultural and food sciences facilities at 1890 land-grant colleges, including Tuskegee University
(a)
Purpose
It is hereby declared to be the intent of Congress to assist the institutions eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 [7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.], including Tuskegee University (hereafter referred to in this section as “eligible institutions”) in the acquisition and improvement of agricultural and food sciences facilities and equipment, including libraries, so that the eligible institutions may participate fully in the production of human capital.
(b)
Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Agriculture for the purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section, $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2002 through 2012, and such sums shall remain available until expended.
(c)
Use of grant funds
Four percent of the sums appropriated pursuant to this section shall be available to the Secretary for administration of this grants program. The remaining funds shall be available for grants to eligible institutions for the purpose of assisting them in the purchase of equipment and land, the planning, construction, alteration, or renovation of buildings to strengthen their capacity in the production of human capital in the food and agricultural sciences and can be used at the discretion of the eligible institutions in the areas of research, extension, and resident instruction or any combination thereof.
(d)
Method of awarding grants
Grants awarded pursuant to this section shall be made in such amounts and under such terms and conditions as the Secretary shall determine necessary for carrying out the purposes of this section.
Source
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, § 1447, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title XVI, § 1612(b),Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3722; amended Pub. L. 104–127, title VIII, § 813,Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1166; Pub. L. 105–185, title III, § 301(a)(9),June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 562; Pub. L. 107–171, title VII, § 7109,May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 432; Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, § 7123,May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1222; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VII, § 7123,June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1983.)