Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 361g - Duties of Secretary; ascertainment of entitlement of State to funds; plans of work
(a) Duties of Secretary
The Secretary of Agriculture is charged with the responsibility for the proper administration of sections 361a to 361i of this title, and is authorized and directed to prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out its provisions. It shall be the duty of the Secretary to furnish such advice and assistance as will best promote the purposes of said sections, including participation in coordination of research initiated under said sections by the State agricultural experiment stations, from time to time to indicate such lines of inquiry as to him seem most important, and to encourage and assist in the establishment and maintenance of cooperation by and between the several State agricultural experiment stations, and between the stations and the United States Department of Agriculture.
(b) Ascertainment of entitlement
On or before the first day of October in each year after the passage of sections 361a to 361i of this title, the Secretary of Agriculture shall ascertain as to each State whether it is entitled to receive its share of the annual appropriations for agricultural experiment stations under said sections and the amount which thereupon each is entitled, respectively, to receive.
(c) Carryover
(1) In general
The balance of any annual funds provided under sections 361a to 361i of this title to a State agricultural experiment station for a fiscal year that remains unexpended at the end of the fiscal year may be carried over for use during the following fiscal year.
(2) Failure to expend full allotment
(A) In general
If any unexpended balance carried over by a State is not expended by the end of the second fiscal year, an amount equal to the unexpended balance shall be deducted from the next succeeding annual allotment to the State.
(B) Redistribution
Federal funds that are deducted under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year shall be redistributed by the Secretary in accordance with the formula set forth in section 361c(c) of this title to those States for which no deduction under subparagraph (A) has been taken for that fiscal year.
(d) Plan of work required
Before funds may be provided to a State under sections 361a to 361i of this title for any fiscal year, a plan of work to be carried out under sections 361a to 361i of this title shall be submitted by the proper officials of the State and shall be approved by the Secretary of Agriculture.
(e) Requirements related to plan of workEach plan of work for a State required under subsection (d) shall contain descriptions of the following:
(1)
A summary of planned projects or programs in the State using formula funds.
(2)
A description of the manner in which the State will meet the requirements of subsections (c)(3) and (i)(2) of section 361c of this title.
(3)
A description of matching funds provided by the State with respect to the previous fiscal year.
(f) Research protocols
(1) Development
The Secretary of Agriculture shall develop protocols to be used to evaluate the success of multistate, multi-institutional, and multidisciplinary research activities and joint research and extension activities in addressing critical agricultural issues identified in the plans of work submitted under subsection (d).
(2) Consultation
The Secretary of Agriculture shall develop the protocols in consultation with the National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board established under section 3123 of this title and land-grant colleges and universities.
(g) Treatment of plans of work for other purposes
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall consider a plan of work submitted under subsection (d) to satisfy other appropriate Federal reporting requirements.
(Mar. 2, 1887, ch. 314, § 7, 24 Stat. 441; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 790, § 1, 69 Stat. 673; Pub. L. 86–533, § 1(22), June 29, 1960, 74 Stat. 249; Pub. L. 94–273, § 3(2), Apr. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 376; Pub. L. 105–185, title I, § 103(f)(2), title II, § 202(b), June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 528, 532; Pub. L. 107–171, title VII, § 7202, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 437; Pub. L. 115–334, title VII, § 7612(b)(2), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4832.)