7 USC § 5 - Findings and purpose
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-238. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Findings
The transactions subject to this chapter are entered into regularly in interstate and international commerce and are affected with a national public interest by providing a means for managing and assuming price risks, discovering prices, or disseminating pricing information through trading in liquid, fair and financially secure trading facilities.
(b) Purpose
It is the purpose of this chapter to serve the public interests described in subsection (a) of this section through a system of effective self-regulation of trading facilities, clearing systems, market participants and market professionals under the oversight of the Commission. To foster these public interests, it is further the purpose of this chapter to deter and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to market integrity; to ensure the financial integrity of all transactions subject to this chapter and the avoidance of systemic risk; to protect all market participants from fraudulent or other abusive sales practices and misuses of customer assets; and to promote responsible innovation and fair competition among boards of trade, other markets and market participants.
Source
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, § 3, as added Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 108], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–383.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5, acts Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, § 3,42 Stat. 999; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, § 2,49 Stat. 1491; Pub. L. 97–444, title II, § 203,Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2298, stated legislative findings, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 108], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–383.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
7 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
17 CFR - Title 17—Commodity and Securities Exchanges
17 CFR 1 - GENERAL REGULATIONS UNDER THE COMMODITY EXCHANGE ACT
17 CFR Part 15 - REPORTS—GENERAL PROVISIONS
17 CFR Part 18 - REPORTS BY TRADERS
17 CFR Part 37 - DERIVATIVES TRANSACTION EXECUTION FACILITIES
17 CFR Part 38 - DESIGNATED CONTRACT MARKETS
17 CFR Part 40 - PROVISIONS COMMON TO REGISTERED ENTITIES
17 CFR Part 42 - ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING, TERRORIST FINANCING
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.