7 USC § 6102 - Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(2)
Consumer information
The term “consumer information” means information and programs that will assist consumers and other persons in making evaluations and decisions regarding the purchase, preparation, and use of mushrooms.
(5)
First handler
The term “first handler” means any person, as described in an order issued under this chapter, who receives or otherwise acquires mushrooms from a producer and prepares for marketing or markets such mushrooms, or who prepares for marketing or markets mushrooms of that person’s own production.
(6)
Importer
The term “importer” means any person who imports, on average, over 500,000 pounds of mushrooms annually from outside the United States.
(7)
Industry information
The term “industry information” means information and programs that are designed to lead to the development of new markets and marketing strategies, increased efficiency, and activities to enhance the image of the mushroom industry.
(8)
Marketing
The term “marketing” means the sale or other disposition of mushrooms in any channel of commerce.
(9)
Mushrooms
The term “mushrooms” means all varieties of cultivated mushrooms grown within the United States for the fresh market, or imported into the United States for the fresh market, that are marketed, except that such term shall not include mushrooms that are commercially marinated, canned, frozen, cooked, blanched, dried, packaged in brine, or otherwise processed, as may be determined by the Secretary.
(10)
Person
The term “person” means any individual, group of individuals, partnership, corporation, association, cooperative, or any other legal entity.
(11)
Producer
The term “producer” means any person engaged in the production of mushrooms who owns or who shares the ownership and risk of loss of such mushrooms and who produces, on average, over 500,000 pounds of mushrooms per year.
(12)
Promotion
The term “promotion” means any action determined by the Secretary to enhance the image or desirability of mushrooms, including paid advertising.
Source
(Pub. L. 101–624, title XIX, § 1923,Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3855.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 7 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.