7 USC § 8107 - Rural Energy for America Program
(a)
Establishment
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall establish a Rural Energy for America Program to promote energy efficiency and renewable energy development for agricultural producers and rural small businesses through—
(b)
Energy audits and renewable energy development assistance
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall make competitive grants to eligible entities to provide assistance to agricultural producers and rural small businesses—
(3)
Selection criteria
In reviewing applications of eligible entities to receive grants under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consider—
(A)
the ability and expertise of the eligible entity in providing professional energy audits and renewable energy assessments;
(B)
the geographic scope of the program proposed by the eligible entity in relation to the identified need;
(4)
Use of grant funds
A recipient of a grant under paragraph (1) shall use the grant funds to assist agricultural producers and rural small businesses by—
(5)
Limitation
Grant recipients may not use more than 5 percent of a grant for administrative expenses.
(6)
Cost sharing
A recipient of a grant under paragraph (1) that conducts an energy audit for an agricultural producer or rural small business under paragraph (4) shall require that, as a condition of the energy audit, the agricultural producer or rural small business pay at least 25 percent of the cost of the energy audit, which shall be retained by the eligible entity for the cost of the energy audit.
(c)
Financial assistance for energy efficiency improvements and renewable energy systems
(1)
In general
In addition to any similar authority, the Secretary shall provide loan guarantees and grants to agricultural producers and rural small businesses—
(2)
Award considerations
In determining the amount of a loan guarantee or grant provided under this section, the Secretary shall take into consideration, as applicable—
(D)
the quantity of energy savings expected to be derived from the activity, as demonstrated by an energy audit;
(3)
Feasibility studies
(A)
In general
The Secretary may provide assistance in the form of grants to an agricultural producer or rural small business to conduct a feasibility study for a project for which assistance may be provided under this subsection.
(d)
Outreach
The Secretary shall ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that adequate outreach relating to this section is being conducted at the State and local levels.
(e)
Lower-cost activities
(f)
Report
Not later than 4 years after the date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the implementation of this section, including the outcomes achieved by projects funded under this section.
(g)
Funding
(1)
Mandatory funding
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall use to carry out this section, to remain available until expended—
Source
(Pub. L. 107–171, title IX, § 9007, as added Pub. L. 110–234, title IX, § 9001(a),May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1315, and Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title IX, § 9001(a),June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2077.)