7 USC § 8111 - Biomass Crop Assistance Program
(a)
Definitions
In this section:
(2)
BCAP project area
The term “BCAP project area” means an area that—
(A)
has specified boundaries that are submitted to the Secretary by the project sponsor and subsequently approved by the Secretary;
(3)
Contract acreage
The term “contract acreage” means eligible land that is covered by a BCAP contract entered into with the Secretary.
(4)
Eligible crop
(5)
Eligible land
(B)
Exclusions
The term “eligible land” does not include—
(ii)
land that is native sod, as of the date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008;
(iii)
land enrolled in the conservation reserve program established under subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831 et seq.);
(6)
Eligible material
(b)
Establishment and purpose
The Secretary shall establish and administer a Biomass Crop Assistance Program to—
(c)
BCAP project area
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall provide financial assistance to producers of eligible crops in a BCAP project area.
(2)
Selection of project areas
(A)
In general
To be considered for selection as a BCAP project area, a project sponsor shall submit to the Secretary a proposal that includes, at a minimum—
(i)
a description of the eligible land and eligible crops of each producer that will participate in the proposed BCAP project area;
(ii)
a letter of commitment from a biomass conversion facility that the facility will use the eligible crops intended to be produced in the proposed BCAP project area;
(B)
BCAP project area selection criteria
In selecting BCAP project areas, the Secretary shall consider—
(i)
the volume of the eligible crops proposed to be produced in the proposed BCAP project area and the probability that such crops will be used for the purposes of the BCAP;
(ii)
the volume of renewable biomass projected to be available from sources other than the eligible crops grown on contract acres;
(iv)
the opportunity for producers and local investors to participate in the ownership of the biomass conversion facility in the proposed BCAP project area;
(v)
the participation rate by—
(3)
Contract
(A)
In general
On approval of a BCAP project area by the Secretary, each producer in the BCAP project area shall enter into a contract directly with the Secretary.
(B)
Minimum terms
At a minimum, contracts shall include terms that cover—
(i)
an agreement to make available to the Secretary, or to an institution of higher education or other entity designated by the Secretary, such information as the Secretary considers to be appropriate to promote the production of eligible crops and the development of biomass conversion technology;
(ii)
compliance with the highly erodible land conservation requirements of subtitle B of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3811 et seq.) and the wetland conservation requirements of subtitle C of title XII of that Act (16 U.S.C. 3821 et seq.);
(4)
Relationship to other programs
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall provide for the preservation of cropland base and yield history applicable to the land enrolled in a BCAP contract.
(5)
Payments
(A)
In general
The Secretary shall make establishment and annual payments directly to producers to support the establishment and production of eligible crops on contract acreage.
(B)
Amount of establishment payments
The amount of an establishment payment under this subsection shall be up to 75 percent of the costs of establishing an eligible perennial crop covered by the contract, including—
(C)
Amount of annual payments
(i)
In general
Subject to clause (ii), the amount of an annual payment under this subsection shall be determined by the Secretary.
(d)
Assistance with collection, harvest, storage, and transportation
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall make a payment for the delivery of eligible material to a biomass conversion facility to—
(2)
Payments
(3)
Limitation on assistance for BCAP contract acreage
As a condition of the receipt of annual payment under subsection (c), a producer receiving a payment under this subsection for collection, harvest, storage or transportation of an eligible crop produced on BCAP acreage shall agree to a reduction in the annual payment.
(e)
Report
Not later than 4 years after the date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report on the dissemination by the Secretary of the best practice data and information gathered from participants receiving assistance under this section.
(f)
Funding
(1)
Fiscal years 2008 through 2012
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall use to carry out this section such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012.
(2)
Fiscal year 2013
(A)
In general
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2013.
(B)
Multiyear contracts
For each multiyear contract entered into by the Secretary during a fiscal year under this paragraph, the Secretary shall ensure that sufficient funds are obligated from the amounts appropriated for that fiscal year to fully cover all payments required by the contract for all years of the contract.
Source
(Pub. L. 107–171, title IX, § 9011, as added Pub. L. 110–234, title IX, § 9001(a),May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1327, and Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title IX, § 9001(a),June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2089.)