Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 950bb - Access to broadband telecommunications services in rural areas
prev | next
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to provide grants, provide loans, and provide loan guarantees to provide funds for the costs of the construction, improvement, and acquisition of facilities and equipment for broadband service in rural areas.
(b) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Broadband service
The term “broadband service” means any technology identified by the Secretary as having the capacity to transmit data to enable a subscriber to the service to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video.
(2) Incumbent service provider
The term “incumbent service provider”, with respect to an application submitted under this section, means an entity that, as of the date of submission of the application, is providing broadband service to not less than 5 percent of the households in the service territory proposed in the application.
(3) Rural area
(A) In generalThe term “rural area” means any area other than—
(i)
an area described in clause (i) or (ii) of section 1991(a)(13)(A) of this title; and
(ii)
in the case of a grant or direct loan, a city, town, or incorporated area that has a population of greater than 20,000 inhabitants.
(B) Urban area growth
The Secretary may, by regulation only, consider an area described in section 1991(a)(13)(F)(i)(I) of this title to not be a rural area for purposes of this section.
(C) Exclusion of certain populations
Such term does not include any population described in subparagraph (H) or (I) of section 1991(a)(13) of this title.
(c) Grants, loans, and loan guarantees
(1) In general
The Secretary shall make grants, shall make loans, and shall guarantee loans to eligible entities described in subsection (d) to provide funds for the construction, improvement, or acquisition of facilities and equipment for the provision of broadband service in rural areas.
(2) Priority
(A) In generalIn making grants, making loans, and guaranteeing loans under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(i) give the highest priority to applications for projects to provide broadband service to unserved rural communities that do not have any residential broadband service of at least—
(I)
a 10-Mbps downstream transmission capacity; and
(II)
a 1-Mbps upstream transmission capacity;
(ii)
give priority to applications for projects to provide the maximum level of broadband service to the greatest proportion of rural households in the proposed service area identified in the application;
(iii)
provide equal consideration to all eligible entities, including those that have not previously received grants, loans, or loan guarantees under paragraph (1); and
(iv)
with respect to 2 or more applications that are given the same priority under clause (i), give priority to an application that requests less grant funding than loan funding.
(B) OtherAfter giving priority to the applications described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall then give priority to applications—
(i) for projects to provide broadband service to rural communities—
(I)
* * *
make modifications of the density thresholds described in subparagraph (C), in order to ensure that funds provided under this section are best utilized to provide broadband service in communities that are the most rural in character.
(E) ApplicationsThe Secretary shall establish an application process for grants under this section that—
(i)
permits a single application for a grant and a loan under subchapter I, II, or this subchapter that is associated with such grant; and
(ii)
provides a single decision to award such grant and such loan.
(F) Density determinationsWhen determining population density under this section, the Secretary shall prescribe a calculation method which—
(i)
utilizes publicly available data; and
(ii)
includes only those areas in which the applicant is able to meet the service requirements under this section, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Fees
In the case of loan guarantees issued or modified under this section, the Secretary shall charge and collect from the lender fees in such amounts as to bring down the costs of subsidies for guaranteed loans, except that such fees shall not act as a bar to participation in the programs nor be inconsistent with current practices in the marketplace.
(d) Eligibility
(1) Eligible entities
(A) In generalTo be eligible to obtain a grant, loan, or loan guarantee under this section, an entity shall—
(i)
demonstrate the ability to furnish or improve service in order to meet the broadband buildout requirements established under subsection (e)(4) in all or part of an unserved or underserved rural area;
(ii)
submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require; and
(iii)
agree to complete buildout of the broadband infrastructure described in the application by not later than 5 years after the initial date on which assistance under this section is made available.
(B) Limitation
An eligible entity that provides telecommunications or broadband service to at least 20 percent of the households in the United States may not receive an amount of funds under this section for a fiscal year in excess of 15 percent of the funds authorized and appropriated under subsection (j) for the fiscal year.
(2) Eligible projects
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), assistance under this section may be used to carry out a project in a proposed service territory only if, as of the date on which the application of the eligible entity is submitted—
(i)
* * *