(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, § 101,66 Stat. 166; Pub. L. 85–316, §§ 1,
Sec. 3. The Secretary of State and the Attorney General are directed to provide the following protections:
(a) irrevocable waiver of the 2-year home country residence requirement that may be exercised until January 1, 1994, for such PRC nationals;
(b) maintenance of lawful status for purposes of adjustment of status or change of nonimmigrant status for such PRC nationals who were in lawful status at any time on or after June 5, 1989, up to and including the date of this order;
(c) authorization for employment of such PRC nationals through January 1, 1994; and
(d) notice of expiration of nonimmigrant status (if applicable) rather than the institution of deportation proceedings, and explanation of options available for such PRC nationals eligible for deferral of enforced departure whose nonimmigrant status has expired.