(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, § 101,66 Stat. 166; Pub. L. 85–316, §§ 1,
Sec. 4. The Secretary of State and the Attorney General are directed to provide for enhanced consideration under the immigration laws for individuals from any country who express a fear of persecution upon return to their country related to that country’s policy of forced abortion or coerced sterilization, as implemented by the Attorney General’s regulation effective January 29, 1990.