(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title I, § 101,66 Stat. 166; Pub. L. 85–316, §§ 1,
Section 1. The Attorney General is directed to take any steps necessary to defer until January 1, 1994, the enforced departure of all nationals of the People’s Republic of China (PRC) and their dependents who were in the United States on or after June 5, 1989, up to and including the date of this order (hereinafter “such PRC nationals”).