Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1153 - Allocation of immigrant visas
(a) Preference allocation for family-sponsored immigrantsAliens subject to the worldwide level specified in section 1151(c) of this title for family-sponsored immigrants shall be allotted visas as follows:
* * *
The term “rural area” means any area other than an area within a metropolitan statistical area (as designated by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget) or within the outer boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more (based on the most recent decennial census of the United States).
(viii) Targeted employment area
The term “targeted employment area” means, at the time of investment, a rural area or an area designated by the Secretary of Homeland Security under subparagraph (B)(ii) as a high unemployment area.
(E) Regional center program
(i) In general
Visas under this subparagraph shall be made available through September 30, 2027, to qualified immigrants (and the eligible spouses and children of such immigrants) pooling their investments with 1 or more qualified immigrants participating in a program implementing this paragraph that involves a regional center in the United States, which has been designated by the Secretary of Homeland Security on the basis of a proposal for the promotion of economic growth, including prospective job creation and increased domestic capital investment.
(ii) ProcessingIn processing petitions under section 1154(a)(1)(H) of this title for classification under this paragraph, the Secretary of Homeland Security
(I)
shall prioritize the processing and adjudication of petitions for rural areas;
(II)
may process petitions in a manner and order established by the Secretary; and
(III)
shall deem such petitions to include records previously filed with the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (F) if the alien petitioner certifies that such records are incorporated by reference into the alien’s petition.
* * *
(h) Rules for determining whether certain aliens are children
(1) In generalFor purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d), a determination of whether an alien satisfies the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of section 1101(b)(1) of this title shall be made using—
(A)
the age of the alien on the date on which an immigrant visa number becomes available for such alien (or, in the case of subsection (d), the date on which an immigrant visa number became available for the alien’s parent), but only if the alien has sought to acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence within one year of such availability; reduced by
(B)
the number of days in the period during which the applicable petition described in paragraph (2) was pending.
(2) Petitions describedThe petition described in this paragraph is—
(A)
with respect to a relationship described in subsection (a)(2)(A), a petition filed under section 1154 of this title for classification of an alien child under subsection (a)(2)(A); or
(B)
with respect to an alien child who is a derivative beneficiary under subsection (d), a petition filed under section 1154 of this title for classification of the alien’s parent under subsection (a), (b), or (c).
(3) Retention of priority date
If the age of an alien is determined under paragraph (1) to be 21 years of age or older for the purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d), the alien’s petition shall automatically be converted to the appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original priority date issued upon receipt of the original petition.
(4) Application to self-petitions
Paragraphs (1) through (3) shall apply to self-petitioners and derivatives of self-petitioners.
(5) Age determination for children of alien investors
* * *