8 USC § 1229c - Voluntary departure
(a)
Certain conditions
(1)
In general
The Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien’s own expense under this subsection, in lieu of being subject to proceedings under section
* * *
the alien is, and has been, a person of good moral character for at least 5 years immediately preceding the alien’s application for voluntary departure;
(C)
the alien is not deportable under section
1227
(a)(2)(A)(iii) orsection
1227
(a)(4) of this title; and
(d)
Civil penalty for failure to depart
(1)
In general
Subject to paragraph (2), if an alien is permitted to depart voluntarily under this section and voluntarily fails to depart the United States within the time period specified, the alien—
(2)
Application of VAWA protections
The restrictions on relief under paragraph (1) shall not apply to relief under section
1229b or
1255 of this title on the basis of a petition filed by a VAWA self-petitioner, or a petition filed under section
1229b
(b)(2) of this title, or under section
1254
(a)(3) of this title (as in effect prior to March 31, 1997), if the extreme cruelty or battery was at least one central reason for the alien’s overstaying the grant of voluntary departure.
Source
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, § 240B, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, § 304(a)(3),Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–596; amended Pub. L. 106–406, § 2,Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1755; Pub. L. 109–162, title VIII, § 812,Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3057.)
References in Text
Section
1254 of this title, referred to in subsec. (d)(2), was repealed by Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, § 308(b)(7),Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–615.
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–162reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “If an alien is permitted to depart voluntarily under this section and fails voluntarily to depart the United States within the time period specified, the alien shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 and not more than $5,000, and be ineligible for a period of 10 years for any further relief under this section and sections
1229b,
1255,
1258, and
1259 of this title. The order permitting the alien to depart voluntarily shall inform the alien of the penalties under this subsection.”
2000—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 106–406amended heading and text of par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Permission to depart voluntarily under this subsection shall not be valid for a period exceeding 120 days.”
Effective Date
Section effective, with certain transitional provisions, on the first day of the first month beginning more than 180 days after Sept. 30, 1996, see section 309 ofPub. L. 104–208, set out as an Effective Date of 1996 Amendments note under section
1101 of this title.
Abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service and Transfer of Functions
For abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service, transfer of functions, and treatment of related references, see note set out under section
1551 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Thursday, March 28, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 8 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.