8 USC § 1253 - Penalties related to removal
(a)
Penalty for failure to depart
(1)
In general
Any alien against whom a final order of removal is outstanding by reason of being a member of any of the classes described in section
* * *
(a)(4)(B) of this title shall be considered to be an alien for whom there are reasonable grounds for regarding as a danger to the security of the United States.”
Subsec. (h)(3). Pub. L. 104–132, § 413(f), added par. (3) which read as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, paragraph (1) shall apply to any alien if the Attorney General determines, in the discretion of the Attorney General, that—
“(A) such alien’s life or freedom would be threatened, in the country to which such alien would be deported or returned, on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion; and
“(B) the application of paragraph (1) to such alien is necessary to ensure compliance with the 1967 United Nations Protocol Relating to the Status of Refugees.”
1990—Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 101–649, § 603(b)(3), substituted “1251(a)(4)(D)” for “1251(a)(19)”.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 101–649, § 515(a)(2), inserted sentence at end relating to aliens who have been convicted of aggravated felonies.
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–116inserted a comma after “subject” in fourth sentence.
1980—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 96–212substituted provisions relating to deportation or return of an alien where the Attorney General determines that the return would threaten the life or freedom of the alien on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, for provisions relating to withholding of deportation for any necessary period of time where the Attorney General decides the alien would be subject to persecution on account of race, religion, or political opinion.
1978—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 95–549inserted “(other than an alien described in section
1251
(a) of this title)” before “within the United States”.
1965—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 89–236substituted “persecution on account of race, religion, or political opinion” for “physical persecution”.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–208effective, with certain transitional provisions, on the first day of the first month beginning more than 180 days after Sept. 30, 1996, see section 309 ofPub. L. 104–208, set out as a note under section
1101 of this title.
Section 413(g) ofPub. L. 104–132provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
1254,
* * *