8 USC § 1253 - Penalties related to removal
(a)
Penalty for failure to depart
(1)
In general
Any alien against whom a final order of removal is outstanding by reason of being a member of any of the classes described in section
1227
(a) of this title, who—
(A)
willfully fails or refuses to depart from the United States within a period of 90 days from the date of the final order of removal under administrative processes, or if judicial review is had, then from the date of the final order of the court,
(B)
willfully fails or refuses to make timely application in good faith for travel or other documents necessary to the alien’s departure,
(C)
connives or conspires, or takes any other action, designed to prevent or hamper or with the purpose of preventing or hampering the alien’s departure pursuant to such, or
(2)
Exception
It is not a violation of paragraph (1) to take any proper steps for the purpose of securing cancellation of or exemption from such order of removal or for the purpose of securing the alien’s release from incarceration or custody.
(3)
Suspension
The court may for good cause suspend the sentence of an alien under this subsection and order the alien’s release under such conditions as the court may prescribe. In determining whether good cause has been shown to justify releasing the alien, the court shall take into account such factors as—
(C)
the likelihood of the alien’s resuming or following a course of conduct which made or would make the alien deportable;
(D)
the character of the efforts made by such alien himself and by representatives of the country or countries to which the alien’s removal is directed to expedite the alien’s departure from the United States;
(c)
* * *
(a)(4)(B) of this title shall be considered to be an alien for whom there are reasonable grounds for regarding as a danger to the security of the United States.”
Subsec. (h)(3). Pub. L. 104–132, § 413(f), added par. (3) which read as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, paragraph (1) shall apply to any alien if the Attorney General determines, in the discretion of the Attorney General, that—
“(A) such alien’s life or freedom would be threatened, in the country to which such alien would be deported or returned, on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion; and
“(B) the application of paragraph (1) to such alien is necessary to ensure compliance with the 1967 United Nations Protocol Relating to the Status of Refugees.”
1990—Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 101–649, § 603(b)(3), substituted “1251(a)(4)(D)” for “1251(a)(19)”.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 101–649, § 515(a)(2), inserted sentence at end relating to aliens who have been convicted of aggravated felonies.
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–116inserted a comma after “subject” in fourth sentence.
1980—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 96–212substituted provisions relating to deportation or return of an alien where the Attorney General determines that the return would threaten the life or freedom of the alien on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, for provisions relating to withholding of deportation for any necessary period of time where the Attorney General decides the alien would be subject to persecution on account of race, religion, or political opinion.
1978—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 95–549inserted “(other than an alien described in section
1251
(a) of this title)” before “within the United States”.
1965—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 89–236substituted “persecution on account of race, religion, or political opinion” for “physical persecution”.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–208effective, with certain transitional provisions, on the first day of the first month beginning more than 180 days after Sept. 30, 1996, see section 309 ofPub. L. 104–208, set out as a note under section
1101 of this title.
Section 413(g) ofPub. L. 104–132provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
1254,
1255, and
1259 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 24, 1996] and shall apply to applications filed before, on, or after such date if final action has not been taken on them before such date.”
* * *