8 USC § 1253 - Penalties related to removal
(a)
Penalty for failure to depart
(1)
In general
Any alien against whom a final order of removal is outstanding by reason of being a member of any of the classes described in section
* * *
Failure to carry out certain orders
If the Attorney General is satisfied that a person has violated subsection (d) or (e) ofsection
1231 of this title, the person shall pay to the Commissioner the sum of $2,000 for each violation.
(2)
Clearing vessels and aircraft
(d)
Discontinuing granting visas to nationals of country denying or delaying accepting alien
On being notified by the Attorney General that the government of a foreign country denies or unreasonably delays accepting an alien who is a citizen, subject, national, or resident of that country after the Attorney General asks whether the government will accept the alien under this section, the Secretary of State shall order consular officers in that foreign country to discontinue granting immigrant visas or nonimmigrant visas, or both, to citizens, subjects, nationals, and residents of that country until the Attorney General notifies the Secretary that the country has accepted the alien.
Source
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, § 243,66 Stat. 212; Pub. L. 89–236, § 11(f),Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 95–549, title I, § 104,Oct. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 2066; Pub. L. 96–212, title II, § 203(e),Mar. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 97–116, § 18(i),Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 101–649, title V, § 515(a)(2), title VI, § 603(b)(3),Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5053, 5085; Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, § 413(a), (f),Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1269; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, § 307(a),Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–612.)
Amendments
* * *
(a)(4)(B) of this title shall be considered to be an alien for whom there are reasonable grounds for regarding as a danger to the security of the United States.”
Subsec. (h)(3). Pub. L. 104–132, § 413(f), added par. (3) which read as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, paragraph (1) shall apply to any alien if the Attorney General determines, in the discretion of the Attorney General, that—
“(A) such alien’s life or freedom would be threatened, in the country to which such alien would be deported or returned, on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion; and
“(B) the application of paragraph (1) to such alien is necessary to ensure compliance with the 1967 United Nations Protocol Relating to the Status of Refugees.”
1990—Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 101–649, § 603(b)(3), substituted “1251(a)(4)(D)” for “1251(a)(19)”.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 101–649, § 515(a)(2), inserted sentence at end relating to aliens who have been convicted of aggravated felonies.
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–116inserted a comma after “subject” in fourth sentence.
1980—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 96–212substituted provisions relating to deportation or return of an alien where the Attorney General determines that the return would threaten the life or freedom of the alien on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, for provisions relating to withholding of deportation for any necessary period of time where the Attorney General decides the alien would be subject to persecution on account of race, religion, or political opinion.
1978—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 95–549inserted “(other than an alien described in section
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–208effective, with certain transitional provisions, on the first day of the first month beginning more than 180 days after Sept. 30, 1996, see section 309 ofPub. L. 104–208, set out as a note under section
1101 of this title.
Section 413(g) ofPub. L. 104–132provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
1254,
1255, and
1259 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 24, 1996] and shall apply to applications filed before, on, or after such date if final action has not been taken on them before such date.”
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 515(a)(2) ofPub. L. 101–649applicable to convictions entered before, on, or after Nov. 29, 1990, and to applications for withholding of deportation made on or after such date, see section 515(b)(2) ofPub. L. 101–649, as amended, set out as a note under section
1158 of this title.
Amendment by section 603(b)(3) ofPub. L. 101–649not applicable to deportation proceedings for which notice has been provided to the alien before Mar. 1, 1991, see section 602(d) ofPub. L. 101–649, set out as a note under section
1227 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–116effective Dec. 29, 1981, see section 21(a) ofPub. L. 97–116, set out as a note under section
1101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
* * *