8 USC § 1325 - Improper entry by alien
(a)
Improper time or place; avoidance of examination or inspection; misrepresentation and concealment of facts
Any alien who
(1)
enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or
(3)
attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact, shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.
(b)
Improper time or place; civil penalties
Any alien who is apprehended while entering (or attempting to enter) the United States at a time or place other than as designated by immigration officers shall be subject to a civil penalty of—
(2)
twice the amount specified in paragraph (1) in the case of an alien who has been previously subject to a civil penalty under this subsection.
Civil penalties under this subsection are in addition to, and not in lieu of, any criminal or other civil penalties that may be imposed.
Source
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 8, § 275,66 Stat. 229; Pub. L. 99–639, § 2(d),Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3542; Pub. L. 101–649, title I, § 121(b)(3), title V, § 543(b)(2),Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4994, 5059; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, § 306(c)(3),Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1752; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title I, § 105(a),Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–556.)