Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1455 - Fiscal provisions
(a) The Attorney General shall charge, collect, and account for fees prescribed by the Attorney General pursuant to section 9701 of title 31 for the following:
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–649, § 407(c)(20), (d)(19)(B), (D), (F), redesignated subsec. (h) as (d), substituted “the Attorney General may not” for “no clerk of a United States court shall” and “an application” for “a petition”, struck out before period at end “, and no clerk of any State court shall charge or collect any fee for such services unless the laws of the State require such charge to be made, in which case nothing more than the portion of the fee required to be paid to the State shall be charged or collected. A report of all transactions under this subsection shall be made to the Attorney General as in the case of other reports required of clerks of courts by this subchapter” and struck out former subsec. (d) which read as follows: “The clerk of any United States district court (except in the District Court of the Virgin Islands of the United States and in the District Court of Guam) shall account for and pay over to the Attorney General all fees collected by any such clerk in naturalization proceedings: Provided, however, That the clerk of the District Court of the Virgin Islands of the United States and of the District Court of Guam shall report but shall not be required to pay over to the Attorney General the fees collected by any such clerk in naturalization proceedings.”
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–649, § 407(c)(20), (d)(19)(B), (E), (F), redesignated subsec. (i) as (e), substituted “an application” for “a petition” and “applicant” for “petitioner” wherever appearing, substituted references to Attorney General for references to clerk of court wherever appearing, and struck out former subsec. (e) which read as follows: “The accounting required by subsections (c) and (d) of this section shall be made and the fees paid over to the Attorney General by such respective clerks in their quarterly accounts which they are required to render to the Attorney General within thirty days from the close of each quarter of each and every fiscal year, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Attorney General.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–649, § 407(d)(19)(B), struck out subsec. (f) which read as follows: “The clerks of the various naturalization courts shall pay all additional clerical force that may be required in performing the duties imposed by this subchapter upon clerks of courts from fees retained under the provisions of this section by such clerks in naturalization proceedings.”
Subsecs. (g) to (i). Pub. L. 101–649, § 407(d)(19)(F), redesignated subsecs. (g) to (i) as (c) to (e), respectively.
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–525 substituted “section 9701 of title 31” for “title V of the Independent Offices Appropriation Act, 1952 (65 Stat. 290)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–459, as amended by Pub. L. 102–232, § 309(a)(1)(A)(ii), inserted “except that all such fees collected or paid over on or after October 1, 1988, shall be deposited in the Immigration Examinations Fee Account established under section 1356(m) of this title” after “Treasury of the United States”.
1981—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–116 substituted “$40,000” for “$6,000” in two places.
1968—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90–609 inserted reference to section 483a of title 31 and substituted provisions making reference to setting of fees by Attorney General for provisions establishing fees of $10 and $5 respectively for covered services.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 90–609 struck out provisions setting fixed dollar amounts for specified services to be charged, collected, and accounted for by Attorney General.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 90–609 substituted fees received under this subchapter for fees received under subsec. (b) of this section as description of fees received from applicants residing in the Virgin Islands of the United States and in Guam which are turned over to the treasury of the Virgin Islands and Guam respectively.
1958—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 85–508 struck out “in Alaska and” before “in the District Court of the Virgin Islands”.