8 USC § 1533 - Removal court procedure
(a)
Application
(1)
In general
In any case in which the Attorney General has classified information that an alien is an alien terrorist, the Attorney General may seek removal of the alien under this subchapter by filing an application with the removal court that contains—
(B)
a certification by the Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney General that the application satisfies the criteria and requirements of this section;
(b)
Right to dismiss
The Attorney General may dismiss a removal action under this subchapter at any stage of the proceeding.
(c)
Consideration of application
(1)
Basis for decision
In determining whether to grant an application under this section, a single judge of the removal court may consider, ex parte and in camera, in addition to the information contained in the application—
(d)
Exclusive provisions
If an order is issued under this section granting an application, the rights of the alien regarding removal and expulsion shall be governed solely by this subchapter, and except as they are specifically referenced in this subchapter, no other provisions of this chapter shall be applicable.
Source
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title V, § 503, as added Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, § 401(a),Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1259.)