Miranda rule
[…] These warnings stem from the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination and the Sixth Amendment right to counsel.   

Without a Miranda warning or a valid waiver of the Miranda rights, statements made may be inadmissible at trial under the exclusionary rule, which prevents a party from using evidence at trial which had been gathered in violation of the United States Constitution. For example, New York Criminal Procedure §60.45 states that “evidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made.” A statement is considered involuntarily made if it is obtained “in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.”

The language used by Justice Warren in Miranda v.