nonimmigrant visa

Nonimmigrant visas are required of foreign nationals seeking to enter the United States on a temporary basis. The type of nonimmigrant visa needed is defined by immigration law, and related to the purpose of the travel. The main categories are given letter designations. They are: A, career diplomats; B, temporary visitors for business and pleasure; C, foreigners in transit; D, crewmembers; E, treaty traders and investors; F, students; G, employees of designated international organizations; H, temporary workers; I, foreign journalists; M, vocational students; N parents and children of aliens accorded special immigrant status; O, aliens with extraordinary abilities; P, performing athletes, artists, entertainers; Q, cultural exchange program participants; R, religious workers; and TN/TD, for NAFTA professionals.