O Visa

A type O visa is a non-immigrant visa for foreign workers who wish to remain in the United States temporarily to work.  It is given to those who have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or extraordinary achievements in the motion picture and television field.  The immigrant must have earned an internationally recognized award or have other qualifications such as commanding a high salary or providing significant contributions to her field. 

 

Keywords: