Quick search by citation:
[…] (g) The Secretary of the Army may—
(1)
assign, detail, and prescribe the duties of members of the Army and civilian personnel of the Department of the Army;
(2)
change the title of any officer or activity of the Department of the Army not prescribed by law; and
(3)
prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and duties under this title.
Editorial Notes
Amendments

2021—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 117–81 substituted “seven” for “five”.

2018—Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 3013 of this title as this section.

2016—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 114–328 inserted “The Secretary shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be appointed from among persons most highly qualified for the position by reason of background and experience, including persons with appropriate management or leadership experience.” after first sentence.

2003—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 108–136 struck out “(to the maximum extent practicable)” after “fulfill”.

1986—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–661 substituted “five years” for “10 years”.