10 CFR § 40.13 - Unimportant quantities of source material.
§ 40.13 Unimportant quantities of source material.
(a) Any person is exempt from the regulations in this part and from the requirements for a license set forth in section 62 of the Act to the extent that such person receives, possesses, uses, transfers or delivers source material in any chemical mixture, compound, solution, or alloy in which the source material is by weight less than one-twentieth of 1 percent (0.05 percent) of the mixture, compound, solution or alloy. The exemption contained in this paragraph does not apply to Australian-obligated source material, nor does it include byproduct materials as defined in this part.
(b) Any person is exempt from the regulations in this part and from the requirements for a license set forth in section 62 of the act to the extent that such person receives, possesses, uses, or transfers unrefined and unprocessed ore containing source material; provided, that, except as authorized in a specific license, such person shall not refine or process such ore.
(c) Any person is exempt from the requirements for a license set forth in section 62 of the Act and from the regulations in this part and parts 19, 20, and 21 of this chapter to the extent that such person receives, possesses, uses, or transfers:
(1) Any quantities of thorium contained in (i) incandescent gas mantles, (ii) vacuum tubes, (iii) welding rods, (iv) electric lamps for illuminating purposes: Provided, That each lamp does not contain more than 50 milligrams of thorium, (v) germicidal lamps, sunlamps, and lamps for outdoor or industrial lighting: Provided, That each lamp does not contain more than 2 grams of thorium, (vi) rare earth metals and compounds, mixtures, and products containing not more than 0.25 percent by weight thorium, uranium, or any combination of these, or (vii) personnel neutron dosimeters: Provided, That each dosimeter does not contain more than 50 milligrams of thorium.
(2) Source material contained in the following products:
(i) Glazed ceramic tableware manufactured before August 27, 2013, provided that the glaze contains not more than 20 percent by weight source material;
(ii) Piezoelectric ceramic containing not more than 2 percent by weight source material;
(iii) Glassware containing not more than 2 percent by weight source material or, for glassware manufactured before August 27, 2013, 10 percent by weight source material; but not including commercially manufactured glass brick, pane glass, ceramic tile, or other glass or ceramic used in construction;
(iv) Glass enamel or glass enamel frit containing not more than 10 percent by weight source material imported or ordered for importation into the United States, or initially distributed by manufacturers in the United States, before July 25, 1983. 1
1 On July 25, 1983, the exemption of glass enamel or glass enamel frit was suspended. The exemption was eliminated on September 11, 1984.
(3) Photographic film, negatives, and prints containing uranium or thorium;
(4) Any finished product or part fabricated of, or containing tungsten or magnesium-thorium alloys, provided that the thorium content of the alloy does not exceed 4 percent by weight and that the exemption contained in this subparagraph shall not be deemed to authorize the chemical, physical or metallurgical treatment or processing of any such product or part; and
(5) Uranium contained in counterweights installed in aircraft, rockets, projectiles, and missiles, or stored or handled in connection with installation or removal of such counterweights: Provided, That:
* * *