10 CFR § 440.16 - Minimum program requirements.
§ 440.16 Minimum program requirements.
Prior to the expenditure of any grant funds each grantee shall develop, publish, and implement procedures to ensure that:
(a) No dwelling unit may be weatherized without documentation that the dwelling unit is an eligible dwelling unit as provided in § 440.22;
(b) Priority is given to identifying and providing weatherization assistance to:
(1) Elderly persons;
(2) Persons with disabilities;
(3) Families with children;
(4) High residential energy users; and
(5) Households with a high energy burden.
(c) Financial assistance provided under this part will be used to supplement, and not supplant, State or local funds, and, to the maximum extent practicable as determined by DOE, to increase the amounts of these funds that would be made available in the absence of Federal funds provided under this part;
(d) To the maximum extent practicable, the grantee will secure the services of volunteers when such personnel are generally available, training participants and public service employment workers, other Federal or State training program workers, to work under the supervision of qualified supervisors and foremen;
(e) To the maximum extent practicable, the use of weatherization assistance shall be coordinated with other Federal, State, local, or privately funded programs in order to improve energy efficiency and to conserve energy;
(f) The low-income members of an Indian tribe shall receive benefits equivalent to the assistance provided to other low-income persons within a State unless the grantee has made the recommendation provided in § 440.12(b)(5);
(g) No dwelling unit may be reported to DOE as completed until all weatherization materials have been installed and the subgrantee, or its authorized representative, has performed a final inspection(s) including any mechanical work performed and certified that the work has been completed in a workmanlike manner and in accordance with the priority determined by the audit procedures required by § 440.21; and
(h) Subgrantees limit expenditure of funds under this part for installation of materials (other than weatherization materials) to abate energy-related health and safety hazards, to a list of types of such hazards, permissible abatement materials and their costs which is submitted, and updated as necessary at the same time as an annual application under § 440.12 of this part and which DOE shall approve if—
(1) Elimination of such hazards are necessary before, or as a result of, installation of weatherization materials; and
(2) The grantee sets forth a limitation on the percent of average dwelling unit costs which may be used to abate such hazards which is reasonable in light of the primary energy conservation purpose of this part;
(i) The benefits of weatherization to occupants of rental units are protected in accordance with § 440.22(b)(3) of this part.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1904–0047)
[49 FR 3629, Jan. 27, 1984, as amended at 58 FR 12526, Mar. 4, 1993; 65 FR 77218, Dec. 8, 2000]