10 CFR § 50.75 - Reporting and recordkeeping for decommissioning planning.
§ 50.75 Reporting and recordkeeping for decommissioning planning.
(a) This section establishes requirements for indicating to NRC how a licensee will provide reasonable assurance that funds will be available for the decommissioning process. For power reactor licensees (except a holder of a manufacturing license under part 5
* * *
(4) The amount stated in the applicant's or licensee's certification may be based on a cost estimate for decommissioning the facility. As part of the certification, a copy of the financial instrument obtained to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section must be submitted to NRC; provided, however, that an applicant for or holder of a combined license need not obtain such financial instrument or submit a copy to the Commission except as provided in paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(c) Table of minimum amounts (January 1986 dollars) required to demonstrate reasonable assurance of funds for decommissioning by reactor type and power level, P (in MWt); adjustment factor. 1
1 Amounts are based on activities related to the definition of “Decommission” in § 50.2 of this part and do not include the cost of removal and disposal of spent fuel or of nonradioactive structures and materials beyond that necessary to terminate the license.
Millions
(1)(i) For a PWR:
greater than or equal to 3400 MWt $105
between 1200 MWt and 3400 MWt (For a PWR of less than 1200 MWt, use P = 1200 MWt) $(75 + 0.0088P)
(ii) For a BWR:
greater than or equal to 3400 MWt $135
between 1200 MWt and 3400 MWt (For a BWR of less than 1200 MWt, use P = 1200 MWt) $(104 + 0.009P)
(2) An adjustment factor at least equal to 0.65 L + 0.13 E + 0.22 B is to be used where L and E are escalation factors for labor and energy, respectively, and are to be taken from regional data of U.S. Department of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics and B is an escalation factor for waste burial and is to be taken from NRC report NUREG–1307, “Report on Waste Burial Charges.”
(d)
* * *
of the licensed power reactor to which the contract(s) pertains or force majeure provisions. All proceeds from the contract(s) for decommissioning funding will be deposited to the external sinking fund. The NRC reserves the right to evaluate the terms of any contract(s) and the financial qualifications of the contracting entity or entities offered as assurance for decommissioning funding.
(vi) Any other mechanism, or combination of mechanisms, that provides, as determined by the NRC upon its evaluation of the specific circumstances of each licensee submittal, assurance of decommissioning funding equivalent to that provided by the mechanisms specified in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (v) of this section. Licensees who do not have sources of funding described in paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section may use an external sinking fund in combination with a guarantee mechanism, as specified in paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section, provided that the total amount of funds estimated to be necessary for decommissioning is assured.
(2) The NRC reserves the right to take the following steps in order to ensure a licensee's adequate accumulation of decommissioning funds: review, as needed, the rate of accumulation of decommissioning funds; and, either independently or in cooperation with the FERC and the licensee's State PUC, take additional actions as appropriate on a case-by-case basis, including modification of a licensee's schedule for the accumulation of decommissioning funds.
* * *
(4) Unless otherwise determined by the Commission with regard to a specific application, the Commission has determined that any amendment to the license of a utilization facility that does no more than delete specific license conditions relating to the terms and conditions of decommissioning trust agreements involves “no significant hazards consideration.”
(5) The provisions of paragraphs (h)(1) through (h)(3) of this section do not apply to any licensee that as of December 24, 2003, has existing license conditions relating to decommissioning trust agreements, so long as the licensee does not elect to amend those license conditions. If a licensee with existing license conditions relating to decommissioning trust agreements elects to amend those conditions, the license amendment shall be in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (h) of this section.
[53 FR 24049, June 27, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 68731, Dec. 29, 1993; 59 FR 1618, Jan. 12, 1994; 61 FR 39301, July 29, 1996; 63 FR 50480, Sept. 22, 1998; 63 FR 57236, Oct. 27, 1998; 68 FR 19727, Apr. 22, 2003; 67 FR 78350, Dec. 24, 2002; 68 FR 12571, Mar. 17, 2003; 68 FR 65388, Nov. 20, 2003; 72 FR 49502, Aug. 28, 2007; 73 FR 5722, Jan. 31, 2008; 77 FR 35571, June 17, 2012; 83 FR 30288, June 28, 2018; 84 FR 65644, Nov. 29, 2019; 87 FR 68031, Nov. 14, 2022]