10 CFR § 50.75 - Reporting and recordkeeping for decommissioning planning.
§ 50.75 Reporting and recordkeeping for decommissioning planning.
(a) This section establishes requirements for indicating to NRC how a licensee will provide reasonable assurance that funds will be available for the decommissioning process. For power reactor licensees (except a holder of a manufacturing license under part 5
* * *
(4) The amount stated in the applicant's or licensee's certification may be based on a cost estimate for decommissioning the facility. As part of the certification, a copy of the financial instrument obtained to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section must be submitted to NRC; provided, however, that an applicant for or holder of a combined license need not obtain such financial instrument or submit a copy to the Commission except as provided in paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(c) Table of minimum amounts (January 1986 dollars) required to demonstrate reasonable assurance of funds for decommissioning by reactor type and power level, P (in MWt); adjustment factor. 1
1 Amounts are based on activities related to the definition of “Decommission” in § 50.2 of this part and do not include the cost of removal and disposal of spent fuel or of nonradioactive structures and materials beyond that necessary to terminate the license.
Millions
(1)(i) For a PWR:
greater than or equal to 3400 MWt $105
between 1200 MWt and 3400 MWt (For a PWR of less than 1200 MWt, use P = 1200 MWt) $(75 + 0.0088P)
(ii) For a BWR:
greater than or equal to 3400 MWt $135
between 1200 MWt and 3400 MWt (For a BWR of less than 1200 MWt, use P = 1200 MWt) $(104 + 0.009P)
(2) An adjustment factor at least equal to 0.65 L + 0.13 E + 0.22 B is to be used where L and E are escalation factors for labor and energy, respectively, and are to be taken from regional data of U.S. Department of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics and B is an escalation factor for waste burial and is to be taken from NRC report NUREG–1307, “Report on Waste Burial Charges.”
(d)
(1) Each non-power reactor applicant for or holder of an operating license for a production or utilization facility shall submit a decommissioning report as required by § 50.33(k) of this part.
* * *
(2) The NRC reserves the right to take the following steps in order to ensure a licensee's adequate accumulation of decommissioning funds: review, as needed, the rate of accumulation of decommissioning funds; and, either independently or in cooperation with the FERC and the licensee's State PUC, take additional actions as appropriate on a case-by-case basis, including modification of a licensee's schedule for the accumulation of decommissioning funds.
(3) Each holder of a combined license under subpart C of 10 CFR part 52 shall, 2 years before and 1 year before the scheduled date for initial loading of fuel, consistent with the schedule required by § 52.99(a), submit a report to the NRC containing a certification updating the information described under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, including a copy of the financial instrument to be used. No later than 30 days after the Commission publishes notice in the Federal Register under 10 CFR 52.103(a), the licensee shall submit a report containing a certification that financial assurance for decommissioning is being provided in an amount specified in the licensee's most recent updated certification, including a copy of the financial instrument obtained to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section.
(f)
* * *
plant that is within 5 years of the projected end of its operation, or where conditions have changed such that it will close within 5 years (before the end of its licensed life), or that has already closed (before the end of its licensed life), or that is involved in a merger or an acquisition shall submit this report annually.
(3) Each power reactor licensee shall at or about 5 years prior to the projected end of operations submit a preliminary decommissioning cost estimate which includes an up-to-date assessment of the major factors that could affect the cost to decommission.
(4) Each non-power reactor licensee shall at or about 2 years prior to the projected end of operations submit a preliminary decommissioning plan containing a cost estimate for decommissioning and an up-to-date assessment of the major factors that could affect planning for decommissioning. Factors to be considered in submitting this preliminary plan information include—
(i) The decommissioning alternative anticipated to be used. The requirements of § 50.82(b)(4)(i) must be considered at this time;
(ii) Major technical actions necessary to carry out decommissioning safely;
(iii) The current situation with regard to disposal of high-level and low-level radioactive waste;
(iv) Residual radioactivity criteria;
(v) Other site specific factors which could affect decommissioning planning and cost.
* * *