10 CFR § 719.33 - In what circumstances must the contractor seek permission from the Department to enter a settlement agreement?

§ 719.33 In what circumstances must the contractor seek permission from the Department to enter a settlement agreement?

The contractor must obtain permission from Department Counsel to enter a settlement agreement if the settlement agreement requires contractor payment of $25,000 or more. Obtaining this approval does not represent a determination that the settlement amount and/or the legal costs incurred in connection with the underlying legal matter will be determined to be allowable.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.