10 CFR § 73.23 - Protection of Safeguards Information—Modified Handling: Specific requirements.
prev | next
§ 73.23 Protection of Safeguards Information—Modified Handling: Specific requirements.
This section contains specific requirements for the protection of Safeguards Information in the hands of any person subject to the requirements of § 73.21(a)(1)(ii) and research and test reactors that poss
* * *
(i) The composite physical security plan for the facility or site;
(ii) Site specific drawings, diagrams, sketches, or maps that substantially represent the final design features of the physical security system not easily discernible by members of the public;
(iii) Alarm system layouts showing the location of intrusion detection devices, alarm assessment equipment, alarm system wiring, emergency power sources for security equipment, and duress alarms not easily discernible by members of the public;
(iv) Physical security orders and procedures issued by the licensee for members of the security organization detailing duress codes, patrol routes and schedules, or responses to security contingency events;
(v) Site specific design features of plant security communications systems;
(vi) Lock combinations, mechanical key design, or passwords integral to the physical security system;
(vii) The composite facility guard qualification and training plan/measures disclosing features of the physical security system or response procedures;
(viii) Descriptions of security activities which disclose features of the physical security system or response measures;
(ix) Information relating to onsite or offsite response forces, including size, armament of the response forces, and arrival times of such forces committed to respond to security contingency events; and
(x) Engineering and safety analyses, security-related procedures or scenarios, and other information revealing site-specific details of the facility or materials if the unauthorized disclosure of such analyses, procedures, scenarios, or other information could reasonably be expected to have a significant adverse effect on the health and safety of the public or the common defense and security by significantly increasing the likelihood of theft, diversion, or sabotage of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material.
(2) Physical protection in transit. Information not classified as Restricted Data or National Security Information related to the physical protection of shipments of special nuclear material in less than a formula quantity (except for those materials covered under § 73.22), including:
(i) Information regarding transportation security measures, including physical security plans and procedures, immobilization devices, and escort requirements, more detailed than NRC regulations;
* * *
(1) Safeguards Information designated for modified handling may be stored, processed or produced on a computer or computer system, provided that the system is assigned to the licensee's or contractor's facility. Safeguards Information designated as Safeguards Information-Modified Handling files must be protected, either by a password or encryption, to prevent unauthorized individuals from gaining access. Word processors such as typewriters are not subject to these requirements as long as they do not transmit information off-site.
Note:
If Safeguards Information designated as Safeguards Information-Modified Handling is produced on a typewriter, the ribbon must be properly marked and be removed and stored in the same manner as other Safeguards Information designated as Safeguards Information-Modified Handling.
(2) Safeguards Information designated as Safeguards Information-Modified Handling files may be transmitted over a network if the file is encrypted. In such cases, the licensee will select a commercially available encryption system that the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) has validated as conforming to Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS) 140–2 or later. Safeguards Information designated as Safeguards Information-Modified Handling files shall be properly labeled to indicate the presence of Safeguards Information with modified handling requirements and saved to removable matter and stored in a locked file drawer or cabinet.
(3) A mobile device (such as a laptop computer) may also be used for the processing of Safeguards Information designated as Safeguards Information-Modified Handling provided the device is secured in an appropriate locked storage container when not in use. Other systems may be used if approved for security by the appropriate NRC office.
(4) Any electronic system that has been used for storage, processing or production of Safeguards Information must be free of recoverable Safeguards Information designated as Safeguards Information-Modified Handling prior to being returned to nonexclusive use.
(h) Removal from Safeguards Information-Modified Handling category. Documents or other matter originally containing Safeguards Information designated as Safeguards Information-Modified Handling must be removed from the Safeguards Information category at such time as the information no longer meets the criteria contained in this Part. Care must be exercised to ensure that any document or other matter decontrolled shall not disclose Safeguards Information in some other form or be combined with other unprotected information to disclose Safeguards Information. The authority to determine that a document or other matter may be decontrolled will only be exercised by the NRC, with NRC approval, or in consultation with the individual or organization that made the original determination.
* * *