11 CFR § 114.3 - Disbursements for communications to the restricted class in connection with a Federal election.
§ 114.3 Disbursements for communications to the restricted class in connection with a Federal election.
* * *
(A) Providing advance information regarding the appearance to the representatives of the news media whom the corporation or labor organization customarily contacts and other representatives of the news media upon request; and
(B) Allowing all representatives of the news media to cover or carry the appearance, through the use of pooling arrangements if necessary.
(3) Phone banks. A corporation or a labor organization may establish and operate phone banks to communicate with its restricted class, urging them to register and/or vote for a particular candidate or candidates, or to register with a particular political party.
(4) Registration and get-out-the-vote drives.
(i) A corporation or labor organization may conduct voter registration and get-out-the-vote drives aimed at its restricted class, except as provided in paragraph (c)(4)(iii) of this section. Voter registration and get-out-the-vote drives include providing transportation to the place of registration and to the polls. Such drives may include communications containing express advocacy, such as urging individuals to register with a particular party or to vote for a particular candidate or candidates.
(ii) Disbursements for a voter registration or get-out-the-vote drive conducted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section are not contributions or expenditures if the drive is nonpartisan. See 52 U.S.C. 30118(b)(2)(B). A drive is nonpartisan if it is conducted so that information and other assistance regarding registering or voting, including transportation and other services offered, is not withheld or refused on the basis of support for or opposition to particular candidates or a particular political party.
(iii) A corporation or labor organization may make disbursements to conduct voter registration and get-out-the-vote drives that are aimed at its restricted class and that do not qualify as nonpartisan under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section, provided that the disbursements do not constitute coordinated expenditures as defined in 11 CFR 109.20, coordinated communications as defined in 11 CFR 109.21, or contributions as defined in 11 CFR part 100, subpart B. See also note to 11 CFR 114.2(b), 114.10(a).
[60 FR 64275, Dec. 14, 1995, as amended at 67 FR 78681, Dec. 26, 2002; 79 FR 77849, Dec. 29, 2014; 79 FR 62817, Oct. 21, 2014]