12 CFR § 150.580 - When may I conduct fiduciary activities without obtaining OCC approval?

prev | next
§ 150.580 When may I conduct fiduciary activities without obtaining OCC approval?

Subject to the requirements of this subpart E, you do not need OCC approval under subpart B if you conduct fiduciary activities in the following fiduciary capacities:

(a) Trustee of a trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan qualifying for specific tax treatment under section 401(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 401(d)).

(b) Trustee or custodian of a Individual Retirement Account within the meaning of section 408(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 408(a)).