12 CFR § 157.14 - What interest rate may I pay on accounts?

§ 157.14 What interest rate may I pay on accounts?

(a) You may pay interest at any rate or anticipated rate of return on accounts, either in deposit or in share form, as provided in your charter and the account's terms.

(b) You may pay fixed or variable rates. If you pay a variable rate, you must base it on a schedule, index, or formula that you specify in the account's terms.