12 CFR § 226.58 - Internet posting of credit card agreements.
§ 226.58 Internet posting of credit card agreements.
(a) Applicability. The requirements of this section apply to any card issuer that issues credit cards under a credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan.
* * *
(3) Amended agreements. If a credit card agreement has been submitted to the Board, the agreement has not been amended and the card issuer continues to offer the agreement to the public, no additional submission regarding that agreement is required. If a credit card agreement that previously has been submitted to the Board is amended and the card issuer offered the amended agreement to the public as of the last business day of the calendar quarter in which the change became effective, the card issuer must submit the entire amended agreement to the Board, in the form and manner specified by the Board, by the first quarterly submission deadline after the last day of the calendar quarter in which the change became effective.
(4) Withdrawal of agreements. If a card issuer no longer offers to the public a credit card agreement that previously has been submitted to the Board, the card issuer must notify the Board, in the form and manner specified by the Board, by the first quarterly submission deadline after the last day of the calendar quarter in which the issuer ceased to offer the agreement.
(5) De minimis exception.
(i) A card issuer is not required to submit any credit card agreements to the Board if the card issuer had fewer than 10,000 open credit card accounts as of the last business day of the calendar quarter.
(ii) If an issuer that previously qualified for the de minimis exception ceases to qualify, the card issuer must begin making quarterly submissions to the Board no later than the first quarterly submission deadline after the date as of which the issuer ceased to qualify.
(iii) If a card issuer that did not previously qualify for the de minimis exception qualifies for the de minimis exception, the card issuer must continue to make quarterly submissions to the Board until the issuer notifies the Board that the card issuer is withdrawing all agreements it previously submitted to the Board.
(6) Private label credit card exception.
(i) A card issuer is not required to submit to the Board a credit card agreement if, as of the last business day of the calendar quarter, the agreement:
(A) is offered for accounts under one or more private label credit card plans each of which has fewer than 10,000 open accounts; and
(B) is not offered to the public other than for accounts under such a plan.
(ii) If an agreement that previously qualified for the private label credit card exception ceases to qualify, the card issuer must submit the agreement to the Board no later than the first quarterly submission deadline after the date as of which the agreement ceased to qualify.
(iii) If an agreement that did not previously qualify for the private label credit card exception qualifies for the exception, the card issuer must continue to make quarterly submissions to the Board with respect to that agreement until the issuer notifies the Board that the agreement is being withdrawn.
(7) Product testing exception.
(i) A card issuer is not required to submit to the Board a credit card agreement if, as of the last business day of the calendar quarter, the agreement:
(A) is offered as part of a product test offered to only a limited group of consumers for a limited period of time;
(B) is used for fewer than 10,000 open accounts; and
(C) is not offered to the public other than in connection with such a product test.
(ii) If an agreement that previously qualified for the product testing exception ceases to qualify, the card issuer must submit the agreement to the Board no later than the first quarterly submission deadline after the date as of which the agreement ceased to qualify.
(iii) If an agreement that did not previously qualify for the product testing exception qualifies for the exception, the card issuer must continue to make quarterly submissions to the Board with respect to that agreement until the issuer notifies the Board that the agreement is being withdrawn.
(8) Form and content of agreements submitted to the Board—(i) Form and content generally.
(A) Each agreement must contain the provisions of the agreement and the pricing information in effect as of the last business day of the preceding calendar quarter.
(B) Agreements must not include any personally identifiable information relating to any cardholder, such as name, address, telephone number, or account number.
(C) The following are not deemed to be part of the agreement for purposes of § 226.58, and therefore are not required to be included in submissions to the Board:
(1) Disclosures required by State or Federal law, such as affiliate marketing notices, privacy policies, billing rights notices, or disclosures under the E-Sign Act;
(2) Solicitation materials;
(3) Periodic statements;
(4) Ancillary agreements between the issuer and the consumer, such as debt cancellation contracts or debt suspension agreements;
(5) Offers for credit insurance or other optional products and other similar advertisements; and
(6) Documents that may be sent to the consumer along with the credit card or credit card agreement such as a cover letter, a validation sticker on the card, or other information about card security.
(D) Agreements must be presented in a clear and legible font.
(ii) Pricing information.
(A) Pricing information must be set forth in a single addendum to the agreement. The addendum must contain all of the pricing information, as defined by § 226.58(b)(7). The addendum may, but is not required to, contain any other information listed in § 226.6(b), provided that information is complete and accurate as of the applicable date under § 226.58. The addendum may not contain any other information.
* * *