12 CFR § 327.8 - Definitions.
prev | next
§ 327.8 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part 327:
(a) Deposits. The term deposit has the meaning specified in section 3(l) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
* * *
(p) Long-term unsecured debt. For purposes of the unsecured debt adjustment as set forth in § 327.16(e)(1) and the depository institution debt adjustment as set forth in § 327.16(e)(2), long-term unsecured debt shall be unsecured debt with at least one year remaining until maturity; however, any such debt where the holder of the debt has a redemption option that is exercisable within one year of the reporting date shall not be deemed long-term unsecured debt.
(q) Brokered reciprocal deposits. Reciprocal deposits as defined in § 337.6(e)(2)(v) that are not excepted from the institution's brokered deposits pursuant to § 337.6(e).
(r) Parent holding company—A parent holding company has the same meaning as “depository institution holding company,” as defined in § 3(w) of the FDI Act.
(s) Processing bank or trust company. A processing bank or trust company is an institution whose last three years' non-lending interest income, fiduciary revenues, and investment banking fees, combined, exceed 50 percent of total revenues (and its last three years fiduciary revenues are non-zero), and whose total fiduciary assets total $500 billion or more, and whose total assets for at least four consecutive quarters have been $10 billion or more.
(t) Credit card bank. A credit card bank is a bank for which credit card receivables plus securitized receivables exceed 50 percent of assets plus securitized receivables.
(u) Control. Control has the same meaning as in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(2).
(v) Established small institution. An established small institution is a “small institution” as defined under paragraph (e) of this section that meets the definition of “established depository institution” under paragraph (k) of this section.
(w) New small institution. A new small institution is a “small institution” as defined under paragraph (e) of this section that meets the definition of “new depository institution” under paragraph (j) of this section.
(x) Deposit Insurance Fund and DIF. The Deposit Insurance Fund as defined in 12 U.S.C. 1813(y)(1).
(y) Reserve ratio of the DIF. The reserve ratio as defined in 12 U.S.C. 1813(y)(3).
(z) Well capitalized, adequately capitalized, and undercapitalized. For any insured depository institution other than an insured branch of a foreign bank, Well Capitalized, Adequately Capitalized, and Undercapitalized have the same meaning as in: 12 CFR 6.4 (for national banks and Federal savings associations), as either may be amended from time to time, except that 12 CFR 6.4(b)(1)(i)(E) and (e), as they may be amended from time to time, shall not apply; 12 CFR 208.43 (for state member institutions), as either may be amended from time to time, except that 12 CFR 208.43(b)(1)(i)(E) and (c), as they may be amended from time to time, shall not apply; and 12 CFR 324.403 (for state nonmember institutions and state savings associations), as either
* * *