12 CFR § 337.6 - Brokered deposits.
§ 337.6 Brokered deposits.
(a) Definitions. For the purposes of §§ 337.6 and 337.7, the following definitions apply:
(1) Appropriate Federal banking agency has the same meaning as provided under section 3(q) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(q)).
(2) Brokered deposit means any deposit that is obtained, directly or indirectly, from or through the mediation or assistance of a deposit broker.
(3) Capital categories.
(i) For purposes of section 29 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, this section and § 337.7, the terms well capitalized, adequately capitalized, and undercapitalized, 11 shall have the same meaning as to each insured depository institution as provided under regulations implementing section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act issued by the appropriate federal banking agency for that institution. 12
Editorial Note:
At 86 FR 6789, Jan. 22, 2021, § 337.6 was amended in part by revising paragraph (a)(3)(i). Language to the referenced footnotes 11 and 12 was not provided.
(ii) If the appropriate federal banking agency reclassifies a well-capitalized insured depository institution as adequately capitalized pursuant to section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, the institution so reclassified shall be subject to the provisions applicable to such lower capital category under this section and § 337.7.
(iii) An insured depository institution shall be deemed to be within a given capital category for purposes of this section and § 337.7 as of the date the institution is notified of, or is deemed to have notice of, its capital category, under regulations implementing section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act issued by the appropriate federal banking agency for that institution.
(4) Deposit has the same meaning as provided under section 3(l) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(1)).
(5) Deposit broker.
(i) The term deposit broker means:
(A) Any person engaged in the business of placing deposits of third parties with insured depository institutions;
(B) Any person engaged in the business of facilitating the placement of deposits of third parties with insured depository institutions;
(C) Any person engaged in the business of placing deposits with insured depository institutions for the purpose of selling those deposits or interests in those deposits to third parties; and
(D) An agent or trustee who establishes a deposit account to facilitate a business arrangement with an insured depository institution to use the proceeds of the account to fund a prearranged loan.
(ii) Engaged in the business of placing deposits. A person is engaged in the business of placing deposits of third parties if that person receives third party funds and deposits those funds at more than one insured depository institution.
* * *
(4) Brokered CD means a deposit placement arrangement in which a master certificate of deposit is issued by an insured depository institution in the name of the third party that has organized the funding of the certificate of deposit, or in the name of a custodian or a sub-custodian of the third party, and the certificate is funded by individual investors through the third party, with each individual investor receiving an ownership interest in the certificate of deposit, or a similar deposit placement arrangement that the FDIC determines is arranged for a similar purpose.
(J) An insured depository institution acting as an intermediary or agent of a U.S. government department or agency for a government sponsored minority or women-owned depository institution deposit program.
(vi) Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(5)(v) of this section, the term deposit broker includes any insured depository institution that is not well-capitalized, and any employee of any such insured depository institution, which engages, directly or indirectly, in the solicitation of deposits by offering rates of interest (with respect to such deposits) which are significantly higher than the prevailing rates of interest on deposits offered by other insured depository institutions in such depository institution's normal market area.
(6) Employee means any employee: (i) Who is employed exclusively by the insured depository institution;
(ii) Whose compensation is primarily in the form of a salary;
(iii) Who does not share such employee's compensation with a deposit broker; and
(iv) Whose office space or place of business is used exclusively for the benefit of the insured depository institution which employs such individual.
(7) FDIC means the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(8) Insured depository institution means any bank, savings association, or branch of a foreign bank insured under the provisions of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.).
(b) Solicitation and acceptance of brokered deposits by insured depository institutions.
(1) A well capitalized insured depository institution may solicit and accept, renew or roll over any brokered deposit without restriction by this section.
(2) An adequately capitalized insured depository institution may not accept, renew or roll over any brokered deposit unless it has applied for and been granted a waiver of this prohibition by the FDIC in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(3) An undercapitalized insured depository institution may not accept, renew or roll over any brokered deposit.
(4) Acceptance of nonmaturity brokered deposits.
(i) A nonmaturity brokered deposit is accepted by an institution that is less than well capitalized—
(A) At the time a new nonmaturity account is opened by or through any deposit broker; or
(B) In the case of an existing nonmaturity brokered account, or accounts, that had been opened by or through a particular deposit broker:
* * *