12 CFR § 701.22 - Loan participations.
§ 701.22 Loan participations.
This section applies only to loan participations as defined in paragraph (a) of this section. It does not apply to the purchase of an investment interest in a pool of loans. This section establishes the requirements a federally insured credit union must satisfy to purchase a participation in a loan. Federally insured, state-chart
* * *
Credit union organization means any credit union service organization meeting the requirements of part 712 of this chapter. This term does not include trade associations or membership organizations principally composed of credit unions.
Direct benefit means the proceeds of a loan or extension of credit to a borrower, or assets purchased with those proceeds, that are transferred to another person or entity, other than in a bona fide arm's-length transaction where the proceeds are used to acquire property, goods, or services.
Eligible organization means a credit union, credit union organization, or financial organization.
Financial organization means any federally chartered or federally insured financial institution; and any state or federal government agency and its subdivisions.
Loan participation means a loan where one or more eligible organizations participate pursuant to a written agreement with the originating lender, and the written agreement requires the originating lender's continuing participation throughout the life of the loan.
Originating lender means the participant with which the borrower initially or originally contracts for a loan and who, thereafter or concurrently with the funding of the loan, sells participations to other lenders. Originating lender includes a participant that acquires a loan through an indirect lending arrangement as defined under § 701.21(c)(9).
(b) A federally insured credit union may purchase a participation interest in a loan from an eligible organization only if the loan is one the purchasing credit union is empowered to grant and the following additional conditions are satisfied:
(1) The purchase complies with all regulatory requirements to the same extent as if the purchasing federally insured credit union had originated the loan, including, for example, the loans-to-one-borrower provisions in § 701.21(c)(5) of this part for federal credit unions and § 723.4 of the member business loans rule in part 723 of this chapter for all federally insured credit unions;
(2) The purchasing federally insured credit union has executed a written loan participation agreement with the originating lender and the agreement meets the minimum requirements for a loan participation agreement as described in paragraph (d) of this section;
(3) The originating lender retains an interest in each participated loan. If the originating lender is a federal credit union, the retained interest must be at least 10 percent of the outstanding balance of the loan through the life of the loan. If the originating lender is any other type of eligible organization, the retained interest must be at least 5 percent of the outstanding balance of the loan through the life of the loan, unless a higher percentage is required under applicable state law;
(4) The borrower becomes a member of one of the participating credit unions before the purchasing federally insured credit union purchases a participation interest in the loan; and
* * *
file an appeal with the NCUA Board in accordance with the procedures set forth in subpart B to part 746 of this chapter.
(d) A loan participation agreement must:
(1) Be properly executed by authorized representatives of all parties under applicable law;
(2) Be properly authorized by the federally insured credit union's board of directors or, if the board has so delegated in its policy, a designated committee or senior management official, under the federally insured credit union's bylaws and all applicable law;
(3) Be retained in the federally insured credit union's office (original or copies); and
(4) Include provisions which, at a minimum, address the following:
(i) Prior to purchase, the identification of the specific loan participation(s) being purchased, either directly in the agreement or through a document which is incorporated by reference into the agreement;
(ii) The interest that the originating lender will retain in the loan to be participated. If the originating lender is a federal credit union, the retained interest must be at least 10 percent of the outstanding balance of the loan through the life of the loan. If the originating lender is any other type of eligible organization, the retained interest must be at least 5 percent of the outstanding balance of the loan through the life of the loan, unless a higher percentage is required under state law;
(iii) The location and custodian for original loan documents;
(iv) An explanation of the conditions under which parties to the agreement can gain access to financial and other performance information about a loan, the borrower, and the servicer so the parties can monitor the loan;
(v) An explanation of the duties and responsibilities of the originating lender, servicer, and participants with respect to all aspects of the participation, including servicing, default, foreclosure, collection, and other matters involving the ongoing administration of the loan; and
(vi) Circumstances and conditions under which participants may replace the servicer.
[78 FR 37956, June 25, 2013, as amended at 81 FR 13553, Mar. 14, 2016; 82 FR 50291, Oct. 30, 2017; 84 FR 1605, Feb. 5, 2019; 84 FR 10976, Mar. 25, 2019; 85 FR 22014, Apr. 21, 2020; 85 FR 62210, Oct. 2, 2020; 85 FR 83409, Dec. 22, 2020; 86 FR 72520, Dec. 22, 2021; 88 FR 67600, Sept. 29, 2023]