12 CFR § 701.23 - Purchase, sale, and pledge of eligible obligations.
This section governs a Federal credit union's purchase, sale, or pledge of all or part of a loan to one of its own members, subject to certain exceptions. For purchases of eligible obligations, except as otherwise described under paragraph (b) of this section, the borrower must be a member of the purchasing Federal credit union before the purchase is made.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
Eligible obligation means a whole loan or part of a loan (other than a note held by a liquidating credit union) that does not meet the definition of a loan participation under § 701.22(a).
Liquidating credit union means:
(i) In the case of a voluntary liquidation, a credit union is a liquidating credit union as of the date the members vote to approve liquidation.
(ii) In the case of an involuntary liquidation, a credit union is a liquidating credit union as of the date the board of directors is served an order of liquidation issued by either the NCUA or the state supervisory authority.
Student loan means a loan granted to finance the borrower's attendance at an institution of higher education or at a vocational school, which is secured by and on which payment of the outstanding principal and interest has been deferred in accordance with the insurance or guarantee of the Federal Government, of a state government, or any agency of either.
(b) Purchase of loans—(1) Purchase of obligations from any source. A Federal credit union may purchase, in whole or in part, within the limitations of the board of directors' written purchase policies:
(i) Eligible obligations. Eligible obligations of its members, from any source, if either: (A) They are loans it is empowered to grant or (B) they are refinanced with the consent of the borrowers, within 60 days after they are purchased, so that they are loans it is empowered to grant;
(ii) Notes of a liquidating credit union's individual members. Notes of a liquidating credit union's individual members, from the liquidating credit union;
(iii) Student loans. Student loans, from any source, if the purchaser is granting student loans on an ongoing basis and if the purchase will facilitate the purchasing credit union's packaging of a pool of such loans to be sold or pledged on the secondary market; and
(iv) Real estate-secured loans. Real estate-secured loans, from any source, if the purchaser is granting real estate-secured loans pursuant to § 701.21 on an ongoing basis and if the purchase will facilitate the purchasing credit union's packaging of a pool of such loans to be sold or pledged on the secondary mortgage market. A pool must include a substantial portion of the credit union's members' loans and must be sold promptly.
(2) Purchases of obligations from a FICU. A Federal credit union may purchase and hold the following obligations, provided that it would be empowered to grant them:
(i) Eligible obligations. Eligible obligations without regard to whether they are obligations of its members, provided they are purchased from a federally insured credit union and the obligations are either:
(A) Loans the purchasing credit union is empowered to grant; or
(B) Loans refinanced with the consent of the borrowers, within 60 days after they are purchased, so that they are loans the purchasing credit union is empowered to grant;
(ii) Notes of a liquidating credit union. Notes of a liquidating credit union, without regard to whether they are notes of the liquidating credit union's members;
(iii) Student loans. Student loans provided they are purchased from a federally insured credit union only;
(iv) Real estate-secured loans. Real estate-secured loans provided they are purchased from a federally insured credit union only;
(3) Other requirements. A Federal credit union may make purchases in accordance with this paragraph (b), provided:
(i) The board of directors or investment committee approves the purchase;
(ii) A written agreement and a schedule of the eligible obligations covered by the agreement are retained by the purchaser; and
(iii) For purchases under paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, any advance written approval required by § 741.8 of this chapter is obtained before consummation of such purchase.
(4) Five-percent limitation. The aggregate of the unpaid balance of notes purchased under paragraphs (b)(1)(ii) and (b)(2)(ii) of this section shall not exceed 5 percent of the unimpaired capital and surplus of the purchaser.
(5) Grandfathered purchases. Subject to safety and soundness considerations, a Federal credit union may hold any of the loans described in paragraph (b) of this section that were acquired before October 30, 2023; provided the transaction complied with this section at the time the transaction was executed.
(6) Written purchase policies. Purchases of eligible obligations and notes of liquidating credit unions must comply with the purchasing Federal credit union's internal written purchase policies, which must:
(i) Require that the purchasing Federal credit union conduct due diligence on the seller of the loans and other counterparties to the transaction prior to the purchase.
(ii) Establish risk assessment and risk management process requirements that are commensurate with the size, scope, type, complexity, and level of risk posed by the planned loan purchase activities.
(iii) Establish internal underwriting and ongoing monitoring standards that are commensurate with the size, scope, type, complexity, and level of risk posed by the loan purchase activities. Underwriting and ongoing monitoring standards must address the borrower's creditworthiness and ability to repay, and the support provided by collateral if the collateral was used as part of the credit decision.
(iv) Require that the written purchase agreement include:
(A) The specific loans being purchased (either directly in the agreement or through a document that is incorporated by reference into the agreement);
* * *