12 CFR Appendix Supplement I to Part 1026 - Supplement I to Part 1026—Official Interpretations
[…] See §§ 1026.32(b)(1)(i)(A), 1026.4(a), and comment 4(a)–(2).

Paragraph 32(b)(1)(i).

1. General. Section 1026.32(b)(1)(i) includes in the total “points and fees” items included in the finance charge under § 1026.4(a) and (b). However, certain items that may be included in the finance charge are excluded from points and fees under § 1026.32(b)(1)(i)(A) through (F). Items excluded from the finance charge under other provisions of § 1026.4 are not included in the total points and fees under § 1026.32(b)(1)(i), but may be included in points and fees under § 1026.32(b)(1)(ii) through (vi). To illustrate: A fee imposed by the creditor for an appraisal performed by an employee of the creditor meets the definition of “finance charge” under § 1026.4(a) as “any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit.” However, § 1026.4(c)(7) specifies that appraisal fees are not included in the finance charge.