13 CFR 120.151 - What is the statutory limit for total loans to a Borrower?

§ 120.151 What is the statutory limit for total loans to a Borrower?

The aggregate amount of the SBA portions of all loans to a single Borrower, including the Borrower's affiliates as defined in § 121.301(f) of this chapter, must not exceed a guaranty amount of $3,750,000, except as otherwise authorized by statute for a specific program. The maximum loan amount for any one 7(a) loan is $5,000,000. The amount of any loan received by an Eligible Passive Company applies to the loan limit of both the Eligible Passive Company and the Operating Company.

[ 61 FR 3235, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 68 FR 51680, Aug. 28, 2003; 76 FR 63546, Oct. 12, 2011; 81 FR 41428, June 27, 2016]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large