13 CFR § 121.201 - What size standards has SBA identified by North American Industry Classification System codes?
§ 121.201 What size standards has SBA identified by North American Industry Classification System codes?
The size standards described in this section apply to all SBA programs unless otherwise specified in this part. The size standards themselves are expressed either in number of employees or annual receipts in millions of dollars, unless otherwise specified. The number of employees or annual receipts indicates the maximum allowed for a concern and its affiliates to be considered small.
Small Business Size Standards by NAICS Industry
NAICS codes NAICS U.S. industry title Size standards in millions of dollars Size standards in number of employees
Sector 11—Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting
Subsector 111—Crop Production
111110 Soybean Farming $2.25
111120 Oilseed (except Soybean) Farming $2.25
111130 Dry Pea and Bean Farming $2.75
111140 Wheat Farming $2.25
111150 Corn Farming $2.5
111160 Rice Farming $2.5
111191 Oilseed and Grain Combination Farming $2.25
111199 All Other Grain Farming $2.25
111211 Potato Farming $4.25
111219 Other Vegetable (except Potato) and Melon Farming $3.75
111310 Orange Groves $4.0
111320 Citrus (except Orange) Groves $4.25
111331 Apple Orchards $4.5
111332 Grape Vineyards $4.0
111333 Strawberry Farming $5.5
111334 Berry (except Strawberry) Farming $3.75
111335 Tree Nut Farming $3.75
111336 Fruit and Tree Nut Combination Farming $5.0
111339 Other Noncitrus Fruit Farming $3.5
111411 Mushroom Production $4.5
111419 Other Food Crops Grown Under Cover $4.5
111421 Nursery and Tree Production $3.25
111422 Floriculture Production $3.75
111910 Tobacco Farming $2.5
111920 Cotton Farming $3.25
111930 Sugarcane Farming $5.0
111940 Hay Farming $2.5
111991 Sugar Beet Farming $2.5
111992 Peanut Farming $2.5
111998 All Other Miscellaneous Crop Farming $2.5
Subsector 112—Animal Production and Aquaculture
112111 Beef Cattle Ranching and Farming $2.5
112112 Cattle Feedlots $22.0
112120 Dairy Cattle and Milk Production $3.75
112210 Hog and Pig Farming $4.0
112310 Chicken Egg Production $19.0
112320 Broilers and Other Meat Type Chicken Production $3.5
112330 Turkey Production $3.75
112340 Poultry Hatcheries $4.0
112390 Other Poultry Production $3.75
112410 Sheep Farming $3.5
112420 Goat Farming $2.5
112511 Finfish Farming and Fish Hatcheries $3.75
112512 Shellfish Farming $3.75
112519 Other Aquaculture $3.75
112910 Apiculture $3.25
112920 Horse and Other Equine Production $2.75
112930 Fur-Bearing Animal and Rabbit Production $3.75
112990 All Other Animal Production $2.75
Subsector 113—Forestry and Logging
113110 Timber Tract Operations $19.0
113210 Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products $20.5
113310 Logging 500
Subsector 114—Fishing, Hunting and Trapping
114111 Finfish Fishing $25.0
114112 Shellfish Fishing $14.0
114119 Other Marine Fishing $11.5
114210 Hunting and Trapping $8.5
Subsector 115—Support Activities for Agriculture and Forestry
115111 Cotton Ginning $16.0
* * *
(c) The value of the principal product that it manufactured, produced, or sold worldwide during the preceding calendar year is less than 10 percent of the total value of such products manufactured or otherwise produced or sold in the United States during that period.
6. NAICS Subsectors 333, 334, 335 and 336—For rebuilding machinery or equipment on a factory basis, or equivalent, use the NAICS code for a newly manufactured product. Concerns performing major rebuilding or overhaul activities do not necessarily have to meet the criteria for being a “manufacturer” although the activities may be classified under a manufacturing NAICS code. Ordinary repair services or preservation are not considered rebuilding.
7. NAICS code 336413Contracts for the rebuilding or overhaul of aircraft ground support equipment on a contract basis are classified under NAICS code 336413.
8. NAICS Codes 522110, 522130, 522180, and 522210—A financial institution's assets are determined by averaging the assets reported on its four quarterly financial statements for the preceding year. “Assets” for the purposes of this size standard means the assets defined according to the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council 041 call report form for NAICS codes 522110, 522180, and 522210 and the National Credit Union Administration 5300 call report form for NAICS code 522130.
9. NAICS codes 531110, 531120, 531130, and 531190—Leasing of Building Space to the Federal Government by Owners: For Government procurement, a size standard of $47 million in gross receipts applies to the owners of building space leased to the Federal Government. The standard does not apply to an agent.
10. NAICS codes 488510 (excluding the exception), 531210, 541810, 561510, 561520 and 561920—As measured by total revenues, but excluding funds received in trust for an unaffiliated third party, such as bookings or sales subject to commissions. The commissions received are included as revenue.
11. NAICS code 541713, 541714, and 541715
(a) Research and Development” means laboratory or other physical research and development. It does not include economic, educational, engineering, operations, systems, or other nonphysical research; or computer programming, data processing, commercial and/or medical laboratory testing.
(b) For research and development contracts requiring the delivery of a manufactured product, the appropriate size standard is that of the manufacturing industry.
* * *