13 CFR § 121.201 - What size standards has SBA identified by North American Industry Classification System codes?
§ 121.201 What size standards has SBA identified by North American Industry Classification System codes?
The size standards described in this section apply to all SBA programs unless otherwise specified in this part. The size standards themselves are expressed either in number of employees or annual receipts in millions of dollars, unless otherwise specified. The number of employees or annual receipts indicates the maximum allowed for a concern and its affiliates to be considered small.
Small Business Size Standards by NAICS Industry
NAICS codes NAICS U.S. industry title Size standards in millions of dollars Size standards in number of employees
Sector 11—Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting
Subsector 111—Crop Production
111110 Soybean Farming $2.25
111120 Oilseed (except Soybean) Farming $2.25
111130 Dry Pea and Bean Farming $2.75
111140 Wheat Farming $2.25
111150 Corn Farming $2.5
111160 Rice Farming $2.5
111191 Oilseed and Grain Combination Farming $2.25
111199 All Other Grain Farming $2.25
111211 Potato Farming $4.25
111219 Other Vegetable (except Potato) and Melon Farming $3.75
111310 Orange Groves $4.0
111320 Citrus (except Orange) Groves $4.25
111331 Apple Orchards $4.5
111332 Grape Vineyards $4.0
111333 Strawberry Farming $5.5
111334 Berry (except Strawberry) Farming $3.75
111335 Tree Nut Farming $3.75
111336 Fruit and Tree Nut Combination Farming $5.0
111339 Other Noncitrus Fruit Farming $3.5
111411 Mushroom Production $4.5
111419 Other Food Crops Grown Under Cover $4.5
111421 Nursery and Tree Production $3.25
111422 Floriculture Production $3.75
111910 Tobacco Farming $2.5
111920 Cotton Farming $3.25
111930 Sugarcane Farming $5.0
111940 Hay Farming $2.5
111991 Sugar Beet Farming $2.5
111992 Peanut Farming $2.5
111998 All Other Miscellaneous Crop Farming $2.5
Subsector 112—Animal Production and Aquaculture
112111 Beef Cattle Ranching and Farming $2.5
112112 Cattle Feedlots $22.0
112120 Dairy Cattle and Milk Production $3.75
112210 Hog and Pig Farming $4.0
112310 Chicken Egg Production $19.0
112320 Broilers and Other Meat Type Chicken Production $3.5
112330 Turkey Production $3.75
112340 Poultry Hatcheries $4.0
112390 Other Poultry Production $3.75
112410 Sheep Farming $3.5
112420 Goat Farming $2.5
112511 Finfish Farming and Fish Hatcheries $3.75
112512 Shellfish Farming $3.75
112519 Other Aquaculture $3.75
112910 Apiculture $3.25
112920 Horse and Other Equine Production $2.75
112930 Fur-Bearing Animal and Rabbit Production $3.75
112990 All Other Animal Production $2.75
Subsector 113—Forestry and Logging
113110 Timber Tract Operations $19.0
113210 Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products $20.5
113310 Logging 500
Subsector 114—Fishing, Hunting and Trapping
114111 Finfish Fishing $25.0
114112 Shellfish Fishing $14.0
114119 Other Marine Fishing $11.5
114210 Hunting and Trapping $8.5
Subsector 115—Support Activities for Agriculture and Forestry
115111 Cotton Ginning $16.0
* * *
Subsector 512—Motion Picture and Sound Recording Industries
512110 Motion Picture and Video Production $40.0
512120 Motion Picture and Video Distribution $39.0
512131 Motion Picture Theaters (except Drive-Ins) $47.0
512132 Drive-In Motion Picture Theaters $12.5
512191 Teleproduction and Other Postproduction Services $39.0
512199 Other Motion Picture and Video Industries $28.5
512230 Music Publishers 900
512240 Sound Recording Studios $11.0
512250 Record Production and Distribution 900
512290 Other Sound Recording Industries $22.5
Subsector 513—Publishing Industries
513110 Newspaper Publishers 1,000
513120 Periodical Publishers 1,000
513130 Book Publishers 1,000
513140 Directory and Mailing List Publishers 1,000
513191 Greeting Card Publishers 1,000
513199 All Other Publishers 1,000
513210 Software Publishers 15 $47.0 15
Subsector 516—Broadcasting and Content Providers
516110 Radio Broadcasting Stations $47.0
516120 Television Broadcasting Stations $47.0
516210 Media Streaming Distribution Services, Social Networks, and Other Media Networks and Content Providers $47.0
Subsector 517—Telecommunications
517111 Wired Telecommunications Carriers 1,500
517112 Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite) 1,500
517121 Telecommunications Resellers 1,500
517122 Agents for Wireless Telecommunications Services 1,500
517410 Satellite Telecommunications $44.0
517810 All Other Telecommunications $40.0
Subsector 518—Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
518210 Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services $40.0
Subsector 519—Web Search Portals, Libraries, Archives, and Other Information Services
519210 Libraries and Archives $21.0
519290 Web Search Portals and All Other Information Services 1,000
Sector 52—Finance and Insurance
Subsector 522—Credit Intermediation and Related Activities
522110 Commercial Banking 8 $850 million in assets 8
522130 Credit Unions 8 $850 million in assets 8
522180 Savings Institutions and Other Depository Credit Intermediation 8 $850 million in assets 8
522210 Credit Card Issuing 8 $850 million in assets 8
522220 Sales Financing $47.0
522291 Consumer Lending $47.0
522292 Real Estate Credit $47.0
522299 International, Secondary Market, and All Other Nondepository Credit Intermediation $47.0
522310 Mortgage and Nonmortgage Loan Brokers $15.0
522320 Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities $47.0
522390 Other Activities Related to Credit Intermediation $28.5
Subsector 523—Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities
523150 Investment Banking and Securities Intermediation $47.0
523160 Commodity Contracts Intermediation $41.5
523210 Securities and Commodity Exchanges $47.0
523910 Miscellaneous Intermediation $47.0
523940 Portfolio Management and Investment Advice $47.0
* * *