13 CFR § 126.500 - How does a qualified HUBZone SBC maintain HUBZone certification?

prev | next
§ 126.500 How does a qualified HUBZone SBC maintain HUBZone certification?

Any qualified HUBZone SBC seeking to remain on the List must recertify every three years to SBA that it remains a qualified HUBZone SBC (See§ 126.501 for ongoing obligations). Concerns wishing to remain in the program without any interruption must recertify their continued eligibility to SBA within 30 calendar days after the third anniversary of their date of certification and each subsequent three-year period. Failure to do so will result in SBA initiating decertification proceedings. Once decertified, the concern then would have to submit a new application for certification pursuant to § 126.309. The recertification to SBA must be in writing and must represent that the circumstances relative to eligibility that existed on the date of certification showing on the List have not materially changed and that the concern meets any new eligibility requirements.

[69 FR 29424, May 24, 2004]