17 CFR § 1.69 - Voting by interested members of self-regulatory organization governing boards and various committees.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Disciplinary committee means any person or committee of persons, or any subcommittee thereof, that is authorized by a self-regulatory organization to issue disciplinary charges, to conduct disciplinary proceedings, to settle discip
* * *
(A) Gross positions held at that self-regulatory organization in the member's personal accounts or “controlled accounts,” as defined in § 1.3(j);
(B) Gross positions held at that self-regulatory organization in proprietary accounts, as defined in § 1.17(b)(3), at the member's affiliated firm;
(C) Gross positions held at that self-regulatory organization in accounts in which the member is a principal, as defined in § 3.1(a);
(D) Net positions held at that self-regulatory organization in “customer” accounts, as defined in § 1.17(b)(2), at the member's affiliated firm; and,
(E) Any other types of positions, whether maintained at that self-regulatory organization or elsewhere, held in the member's personal accounts or the proprietary accounts of the member's affiliated firm that the self-regulatory organization reasonably expects could be affected by the significant action.
(iv) Bases for determination. Taking into consideration the exigency of the significant action, such determinations should be based upon:
(A) The most recent large trader reports and clearing records available to the self-regulatory organization;
(B) Information provided by the member with respect to positions pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section; and,
(C) Any other source of information that is held by and reasonably available to the self-regulatory organization.
(3) Participation in deliberations.
(i) Under the rules required by this section, a self-regulatory organization governing board, disciplinary committee or oversight panel may permit a member to participate in deliberations prior to a vote on a significant action for which he or she otherwise would be required to abstain, pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section, if such participation would be consistent with the public interest and the member recuses himself or herself from voting on such action.
(ii) In making a determination as to whether to permit a member to participate in deliberations on a significant action for which he or she otherwise would be required to abstain, the deliberating body shall consider the following factors:
(A) Wwhether the member's participation in deliberations is necessary for the deliberating body to achieve a quorum in the matter; and
(B) Whether the member has unique or special expertise, knowledge or experience in the matter under consideration.
(iii) Prior to any determination pursuant to paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, the deliberating body must fully consider the position information which is the basis for the member's direct and substantial financial interest in the result of a vote on a significant action pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
* * *