17 CFR § 190.09 - Allocation of property and allowance of claims.
§ 190.09 Allocation of property and allowance of claims.
The property of the debtor's estate must be allocated among account classes and between customer classes as provided in this section. (Property connected with certain cross-margining arrangements is subject to the provisions of framework 1 in appendix B to this part.) The property so allocated will constitute a separate estate of the customer class and the account class to which it is allocated, and will be designated by reference to such customer class and account class.
* * *
(1) Customer property includes the following:
(i) All cash, securities, or other property or the proceeds of such cash, securities, or other property received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the debtor, from or for the account of a customer, including a non-public customer, which is:
(A) Property received, acquired, or held to margin, guarantee, secure, purchase or sell a commodity contract;
(B) Open commodity contracts;
(C) Physical delivery property as that term is defined in paragraphs (1) through (3) in the definition of that term in § 190.01;
(D) Cash delivery property, or other cash, securities, or other property received by the debtor as payment for a commodity to be delivered to fulfill a commodity contract from or for the commodity customer account of a customer;
(E) Profits or contractual rights accruing to a customer as the result of a commodity contract;
(F) Letters of credit, including any proceeds of a letter of credit drawn by the trustee, or substitute customer property posted by the customer, pursuant to § 190.04(d)(3);
(G) Securities held in a portfolio margining account carried as a futures account or a cleared swaps customer account; or
(H) Property hypothecated under § 1.30 of this chapter to the extent that the value of such property exceeds the proceeds of any loan of margin made with respect thereto; and
(ii) All cash, securities, or other property which:
(A) Is segregated for customers on the filing date;
(B) Is a security owned by the debtor to the extent there are customer claims for securities of the same class and series of an issuer;
(C) Is specifically identifiable to a customer;
(D) Was property of a type described in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) of this section that is subsequently recovered by the avoidance powers of the trustee or is otherwise recovered by the trustee on any other claim or basis;
(E) Represents recovery of any debit balance, margin deficit, or other claim of the debtor against a customer;
(F) Was unlawfully converted but is part of the debtor's estate;
(G) Constitutes current assets of the debtor (as of the date of the order for relief) within the meaning of § 1.17(c)(2) of this chapter, including the debtor's trading or operating accounts and commodities of the debtor held in inventory, in the greater of—
(1) The amount that the debtor is obligated to set aside as its targeted residual interest amount pursuant to § 1.11 of this chapter and the debtor's residual interest policies adopted thereunder, with respect to each of the futures account class, the foreign futures account class, and the cleared swaps account class; or
(2) The debtor's obligations to cover debit balances or under-margined amounts as provided in §§ 1.20, 1.22, 22.2, and 30.7 of this chapter;
(H) Is other property of the debtor that any applicable law, rule, regulation, or order requires to be set aside for the benefit of customers;
(I) Is property of the debtor's estate recovered by the Commission in any proceeding brought against the principals, agents, or employees of the debtor;
(J) Is proceeds from the investment of customer property by the trustee pending final distribution;
(K) Is a payment from an insurer to the trustee arising from or related to a claim related to the conversion or misuse of customer property; or
(L) Is cash, securities, or other property of the debtor's estate, including the debtor's trading or operating accounts and commodities of the debtor held in inventory, but only to the extent that the property enumerated in paragraphs (a)(1)(i)(F) and (a)(1)(ii)(A) through (K) of this section is insufficient to satisfy in full all claims of public customers. Such property includes “customer property,” as defined in section 16(4) of SIPA, 15 U.S.C. 78lll(4), that remains after allocation in accordance with section 8(c)(1)(A)–(D) of SIPA, 15 U.S.C. 78fff–2(c)(1)(A)–(D) and that is allocated to the debtor's general estate in accordance with section 8(c)(1) of SIPA, 15 U.S.C. 78fff–2(c)(1).
(2) Customer property will not include:
(i) Claims against the debtor for damages for any wrongdoing of the debtor, including claims for misrepresentation or fraud, or for any violation of the Act or of the regulations in this chapter;
(ii) Other claims for property which are not based upon property received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the debtor, from or for the account of the customer;
(iii) Forward contracts (unless such contracts are cleared by a clearing organization or, in the case of forward contracts treated as foreign futures, a foreign clearing organization);
(iv) Physical delivery property that is not held by the debtor, and is delivered or received by a customer in accordance with § 190.06(a)(2) or § 190.16(a) to fulfill the customer's delivery obligation under a commodity contract;
(v) Property deposited by a customer with a commodity broker after the entry of an order for relief which is not necessary to meet the margin requirements applicable to the accounts of such customer;
(vi) Property hypothecated pursuant to § 1.30 of this chapter to the extent of the loan of margin with respect thereto;
(vii) Money, securities, or property held to margin, guarantee or secure security futures products, or accruing as a result of such products, if held in a securities account; and
* * *