17 CFR § 190.09 - Allocation of property and allowance of claims.
§ 190.09 Allocation of property and allowance of claims.
The property of the debtor's estate must be allocated among account classes and between customer classes as provided in this section. (Property connected with certain cross-margining arrangements is subject to the provisions of framework 1 in appendix B to this part.) The property so allocated will constitute a separate estate of the customer class and the account class to which it is allocated, and will be designated by reference to such customer class and account class.
(a) Scope of customer property.
(1) Customer property includes the following:
(i) All cash, securities, or other property or the proceeds of such cash, securities, or other property received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the debtor, from or for the account of a customer, including a non-public customer, which is:
(A) Property received, acquired, or held to margin, guarantee, secure, purchase or sell a commodity contract;
(B) Open commodity contracts;
(C) Physical delivery property as that term is defined in paragraphs (1) through (3) in the definition of that term in § 190.01;
(D) Cash delivery property, or other cash, securities, or other property received by the debtor as payment for a commodity to be delivered to fulfill a commodity contract from or for the commodity customer account of a customer;
(E) Profits or contractual rights accruing to a customer as the result of a commodity contract;
(F) Letters of credit, including any proceeds of a letter of credit drawn by the trustee, or substitute customer property posted by the customer, pursuant to § 190.04(d)(3);
(G) Securities held in a portfolio margining account carried as a futures account or a cleared swaps customer account; or
(H) Property hypothecated under § 1.30 of this chapter to the extent that the value of such property exceeds the proceeds of any loan of margin made with respect thereto; and
(ii) All cash, securities, or other property which:
(A) Is segregated for customers on the filing date;
(B) Is a security owned by the debtor to the extent there are customer claims for securities of the same class and series of an issuer;
(C) Is specifically identifiable to a customer;
(D) Was property of a type described in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) of this section that is subsequently recovered by the avoidance powers of the trustee or is otherwise recovered by the trustee on any other claim or basis;
(E) Represents recovery of any debit balance, margin deficit, or other claim of the debtor against a customer;
(F) Was unlawfully converted but is part of the debtor's estate;
(G) Constitutes current assets of the debtor (as of the date of the order for relief) within the meaning of § 1.17(c)(2) of this chapter, including the debtor's trading or operating accounts and commodities of the debtor held in inventory, in the greater of—
(1) The amount that the debtor is obligated to set aside as its targeted residual interest amount pursuant to § 1.11 of this chapter and the debtor's residual interest policies adopted thereunder, with respect to each of the futures account class, the foreign futures account class, and the cleared swaps account class; or
* * *