17 CFR § 210.3-05 - Financial statements of businesses acquired or to be acquired.
(a) Financial statements required.
(1) Financial statements (except the related schedules specified in § 210.12) prepared and audited in accordance with Regulation S-X (including the independence standards in § 210.2-01 or, alternatively if the business is not a registrant, the applicable independence standards) must be filed for the periods specified in paragraph (b) of this section if any of the following conditions exist:
(i) During the most recent fiscal year or subsequent interim period for which a balance sheet is required by § 210.3-01, a business acquisition has occurred; or
(ii) After the date of the most recent balance sheet filed pursuant to § 210.3-01, consummation of a business acquisition has occurred or is probable.
(2) For purposes of determining whether the provisions of this section apply:
(i) The determination of whether a business has been acquired should be made in accordance with the guidance set forth in § 210.11-01(d); and
(ii) The acquisition of a business encompasses the acquisition of an interest in a business accounted for by the registrant under the equity method or, in lieu of the equity method, the fair value option.
(3) Acquisitions of a group of related businesses that are probable or that have occurred subsequent to the latest fiscal year-end for which audited financial statements of the registrant have been filed must be treated under this section as if they are a single business acquisition. The required financial statements of related businesses may be presented on a combined basis for any periods they are under common control or management. For purposes of this section, businesses will be deemed to be related if:
(i) They are under common control or management;
(ii) The acquisition of one business is conditional on the acquisition of each other business; or
(iii) Each acquisition is conditioned on a single common event.
(4) This section does not apply to a real estate operation subject to § 210.3-14 or a business which is totally held by the registrant prior to consummation of the transaction.
(b) Periods to be presented.
(1) If registering an offering of securities to the security holders of the business to be acquired, then the financial statements specified in §§ 210.3-01 and 210.3-02 must be filed for the business to be acquired, except as provided otherwise for filings on Form N-14, S-4, or F-4 (§ 239.23, § 239.25, or § 239.34 of this chapter). The financial statements covering fiscal years must be audited except as provided in Item 14 of Schedule 14A (§ 240.14a-101 of this chapter) with respect to certain proxy statements or in registration statements filed on Forms N-14, S-4, or F-4 (§ 239.23, § 239.25, or § 239.34 of this chapter).
(2) In all cases not specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, financial statements of the business acquired or to be acquired must be filed for the periods specified in this paragraph (b)(2) or such shorter period as the business has been in existence. Determine the periods for which such financial statements are to be filed using the conditions specified in the definition of significant subsidiary in § 210.1-02(w), using the lower of the total revenue component or income or loss from continuing operations component for evaluating the income test condition, as follows:
(i) If none of the conditions exceeds 20 percent, financial statements are not required.
(ii) If any of the conditions exceeds 20 percent, but none exceed 40 percent, financial statements must be filed for at least the most recent fiscal year and the most recent interim period specified in §§ 210.3-01 and 210.3-02.
(iii) If any of the conditions exceeds 40 percent, financial statements must be filed for at least the two most recent fiscal years and any interim periods specified in §§ 210.3-01 and 210.3-02.
(iv) If the aggregate impact of businesses acquired or to be acquired since the date of the most recent audited balance sheet filed for the registrant, for which financial statements are either not required by paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section or are not yet required based on paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section, exceeds 50 percent for any condition, the registrant must provide the disclosure specified in paragraphs (b)(2)(iv)(A) and (B) of this section, however in determining the aggregate impact of the investment test condition also include the aggregate impact calculated in accordance with § 210.3-14(b)(2)(ii) of any acquired or to be acquired real estate operations specified in § 210.3-14(b)(2)(i)(C). In determining whether the income test condition (i.e. both the revenue component and the income or loss from continuing operations component) exceeds 50 percent, the businesses specified in this paragraph (b)(2)(iv) reporting losses must be aggregated separately from those reporting income. If either group exceeds 50 percent, paragraphs (b)(2)(iv)(A) and (B) of this section will apply to all of the businesses specified in this paragraph (b)(2)(iv) and will not be limited to either the businesses with losses or those with income.
(A) Pro forma financial information pursuant to §§ 210.11-01 through 210.11-02 that depicts the aggregate impact of these acquired or to be acquired businesses and real estate operations, in all material respects; and
(B) Financial statements covering at least the most recent fiscal year and the most recent interim period specified in §§ 210.3-01 and 210.3-02 for any acquired or to be acquired business or real estate operation for which financial statements are not yet required based on paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section or § 210.3-14(b)(3)(i).
(3) The determination must be made using § 210.11-01(b)(3) and (4).
(4) Financial statements required for the periods specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section may be omitted to the extent specified as follows:
* * *