17 CFR § 229.601 - (Item 601) Exhibits.
§ 229.601 (Item 601) Exhibits.
(a) Exhibits and index required.
(1) Subject to Rule 411(c) (§ 230.411(c) of this chapter) under the Securities Act and Rule 12b–23(c) (§ 240.12b–23(c) of this chapter) under the Exchange Act regarding incorporation of exhibits by reference, the exhibits required in the exhibit table must be filed as indicated, as part of the registration statement or report.
* * *
5 Where the opinion of the expert or counsel has been incorporated by reference into a previously filed Securities Act registration statement.
6 Pursuant to §§ 240.13a–13(b)(3) and 240.15d–13(b)(3) of this chapter, asset-backed issuers are not required to file reports on Form 10–Q.
7 If required pursuant to § 229.1302 (Item 1302 of Regulation S–K).
(b) Description of exhibits. Set forth below is a description of each document listed in the exhibit tables.
(1) Underwriting agreement. Each underwriting contract or agreement with a principal underwriter pursuant to which the securities being registered are to be distributed; if the terms of such documents have not been determined, the proposed forms thereof. Such agreement may be filed as an exhibit to a report on Form 8–K (§ 249.308 of this chapter) which is incorporated by reference into a registration statement subsequent to its effectiveness.
(2) Plan of acquisition, reorganization, arrangement, liquidation, or succession.
(i) Any material plan of acquisition, disposition, reorganization, readjustment, succession, liquidation, or arrangement and any amendments thereto described in the statement or report.
(ii) The registrant may redact specific provisions or terms of exhibits required to be filed by paragraph (b)(2) of this section if the registrant customarily and actually treats that information as private or confidential and if the omitted information is not material. If it does so, the registrant should mark the exhibit index to indicate that portions of the exhibit or exhibits have been omitted and include a prominent statement on the first page of the redacted exhibit that certain identified information has been excluded from the exhibit because it is both not material and is the type that the registrant treats as private or confidential. The registrant also must include brackets indicating where the information is omitted from the filed version of the exhibit. If requested by the Commission or its staff, the registrant must promptly provide on a supplemental basis an unredacted copy of the exhibit and its materiality and privacy or confidentiality analyses. Upon evaluation of the registrant's supplemental materials, the Commission or its staff may require the registrant to amend its filing to include in the exhibit any previously redacted information that is not adequately supported by the registrant's analyses. The registrant may request confidential treatment of the supplemental material submitted under this paragraph (b)(2)(ii) pursuant to § 200.83 of this chapter while it is in the possession of the Commission or its staff. After completing its review of the supplemental information, the Commission or its staff will return or destroy it if the registrant complies with the procedures outlined in § 230.418 or 240.12b–4 of this chapter.
(3)
* * *
(d) Disclosed in this report any change in the registrant's internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the registrant's most recent fiscal quarter (the registrant's fourth fiscal quarter in the case of an annual report) that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the registrant's internal control over financial reporting; and
5. The registrant's other certifying officer(s) and I have disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to the registrant's auditors and the audit committee of the registrant's board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent functions):
(a) All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are reasonably likely to adversely affect the registrant's ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and
(b) Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the registrant's internal control over financial reporting.
Date:
[Signature]
[Title]
*Provide a separate certification for each principal executive officer and principal financial officer of the registrant. See Rules 13a–14(a) and 15d–14(a).
(ii) Rule 13a–14(d)/15d–14(d) Certifications. If an asset-backed issuer (as defined in § 229.1101), the certifications required by Rule 13a–14(d) (17 CFR 240.13a–14(d)) or Rule 15d–14(d) (17 CFR 240.15d–14(d)) exactly as set forth below:
Certifications.1 I, [identify the certifying individual], certify that:
1. I have reviewed this report on Form 10–K and all reports on Form 10–D required to be filed in respect of the period covered by this report on Form 10–K of [identify the issuing entity] (the “Exchange Act periodic reports”);
2. Based on my knowledge, the Exchange Act periodic reports, taken as a whole, do not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this report;
3. Based on my knowledge, all of the distribution, servicing and other information required to be provided under Form 10–D for the period covered by this report is included in the Exchange Act periodic reports;
4. [I am responsible for reviewing the activities performed by the servicer(s) and based on my knowledge and the compliance review(s) conducted in preparing the servicer compliance statement(s) required in this report under Item 1123 of Regulation AB, and except as disclosed in the Exchange Act periodic reports, the servicer(s) [has/have] fulfilled [its/their] obligations under the servicing agreement(s) in all material respects; and]
* * *