17 CFR § 229.601 - (Item 601) Exhibits.
§ 229.601 (Item 601) Exhibits.
(a) Exhibits and index required.
(1) Subject to Rule 411(c) (§ 230.411(c) of this chapter) under the Securities Act and Rule 12b–23(c) (§ 240.12b–23(c) of this chapter) under the Exchange Act regarding incorporation of exhibits by reference, the exhibits required in the exhibit table must be filed as indicated, as part of the registration statement or report.
* * *
2 A Form 8–K exhibit is required only if relevant to the subject matter reported on the Form 8–K report. For example, if the Form 8–K pertains to the departure of a director, only the exhibit described in paragraph (b)(17) of this section need be filed. A required exhibit may be incorporated by reference from a previous filing.
3 Where incorporated by reference into the text of the prospectus and delivered to security holders along with the prospectus as permitted by the registration statement; or, in the case of the Form 10–K, where the annual report to security holders is incorporated by reference into the text of the Form 10–K.
4 If required pursuant to Item 304 of Regulation S–K.
5 Where the opinion of the expert or counsel has been incorporated by reference into a previously filed Securities Act registration statement.
6 Pursuant to §§ 240.13a–13(b)(3) and 240.15d–13(b)(3) of this chapter, asset-backed issuers are not required to file reports on Form 10–Q.
7 If required pursuant to § 229.1302 (Item 1302 of Regulation S–K).
(b) Description of exhibits. Set forth below is a description of each document listed in the exhibit tables.
(1) Underwriting agreement. Each underwriting contract or agreement with a principal underwriter pursuant to which the securities being registered are to be distributed; if the terms of such documents have not been determined, the proposed forms thereof. Such agreement may be filed as an exhibit to a report on Form 8–K (§ 249.308 of this chapter) which is incorporated by reference into a registration statement subsequent to its effectiveness.
(2) Plan of acquisition, reorganization, arrangement, liquidation, or succession.
(i) Any material plan of acquisition, disposition, reorganization, readjustment, succession, liquidation, or arrangement and any amendments thereto described in the statement or report.
(ii) The registrant may redact specific provisions or terms of exhibits required to be filed by paragraph (b)(2) of this section if the registrant customarily and actually treats that information as private or confidential and if the omitted information is not material. If it does so, the registrant should mark the exhibit index to indicate that portions of the exhibit or exhibits have been omitted and include a prominent statement on the first page of the redacted exhibit that certain identified information has been excluded from the exhibit because it is both not material and is the type that the registrant treats as private or confidential. The registrant also must include brackets indicating where the information is omitted from the filed version of the exhibit. If requested by the Commission or its staff, the registrant must promptly provide on a supplemental basis an unredacted copy of the exhibit and its materiality and privacy or confidentiality analyses. Upon evaluation of the registrant's supplemental materials, the Commission or its staff may require the registrant to amend its filing to include in the exhibit any previously redacted information that is not adequately supported by the
* * *
Instruction 3 to paragraph (b)(4)(vi). The registrant may incorporate by reference to an exhibit previously filed in satisfaction of Item 601(b)(4)(vi) of Regulation S–K, as applicable, so long as there has not been any change to the information called for by Item 202 (§ 229.202 of this chapter) since the filing date of the linked filing. Such hyperlink will be deemed to satisfy the requirements of Item 601(b)(4)(vi) for the current filing.
Instruction 1 to paragraph (b)(4): There need not be filed any instrument which defines the rights of participants (not as security holders) pursuant to an employee benefit plan.
Instruction 2 to paragraph (b)(4) (for electronic filings): If the instrument defining the rights of security holders is in the form of a certificate, the text appearing on the certificate shall be reproduced in an electronic filing together with a description of any other graphic and image material appearing on the certificate, as provided in Rule 304 of Regulation S-T (§ 232.304 of this chapter).
(5) Opinion re legality.
(i) An opinion of counsel as to the legality of the securities being registered, indicating whether they will, when sold, be legally issued, fully paid and non-assessable, and, if debt securities, whether they will be binding obligations of the registrant.
(ii) If the securities being registered are issued under a plan and the plan is subject to the requirements of ERISA furnish either:
(A) An opinion of counsel which confirms compliance of the provisions of the written documents constituting the plan with the requirements of ERISA pertaining to such provisions; or
(B) A copy of the Internal Revenue Service determination letter that the plan is qualified under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(iii) If the securities being registered are issued under a plan which is subject to the requirements of ERISA and the plan has been amended subsequent to the filing of paragraph (b)(5)(ii) (A) or (B) above, furnish either:
(A) An opinion of counsel which confirms compliance of the amended provisions of the plan with the requirements of ERISA pertaining to such provisions; or
(B) A copy of the Internal Revenue Service determination letter that the amended plan is qualified under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code.
Note:
Attention is directed to Item 8 of Form S–8 for exemptions to this exhibit requirement applicable to that Form.
(6) [Reserved]
* * *