17 CFR § 230.144A - Private resales of securities to institutions.
§ 230.144A Private resales of securities to institutions.
Preliminary Notes:
1. This section relates solely to the application of section 5 of the Act and not to antifraud or other provisions of the federal securities laws.
* * *
(i) In the case of securities of an issuer that is neither subject to section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act, nor exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 12g3–2(b) (§ 240.12g3–2(b) of this chapter) under the Exchange Act, nor a foreign government as defined in Rule 405 (§ 230.405 of this chapter) eligible to register securities under Schedule B of the Act, the holder and a prospective purchaser designated by the holder have the right to obtain from the issuer, upon request of the holder, and the prospective purchaser has received from the issuer, the seller, or a person acting on either of their behalf, at or prior to the time of sale, upon such prospective purchaser's request to the holder or the issuer, the following information (which shall be reasonably current in relation to the date of resale under this section): a very brief statement of the nature of the business of the issuer and the products and services it offers; and the issuer's most recent balance sheet and profit and loss and retained earnings statements, and similar financial statements for such part of the two preceding fiscal years as the issuer has been in operation (the financial statements should be audited to the extent reasonably available).
(ii) The requirement that the information be reasonably current will be presumed to be satisfied if:
(A) The balance sheet is as of a date less than 16 months before the date of resale, the statements of profit and loss and retained earnings are for the 12 months preceding the date of such balance sheet, and if such balance sheet is not as of a date less than 6 months before the date of resale, it shall be accompanied by additional statements of profit and loss and retained earnings for the period from the date of such balance sheet to a date less than 6 months before the date of resale; and
(B) The statement of the nature of the issuer's business and its products and services offered is as of a date within 12 months prior to the date of resale; or
(C) With regard to foreign private issuers, the required information meets the timing requirements of the issuer's home country or principal trading markets.
(e) Offers and sales of securities pursuant to this section shall be deemed not to affect the availability of any exemption or safe harbor relating to any previous or subsequent offer or sale of such securities by the issuer or any prior or subsequent holder thereof.
[55 FR 17945, Apr. 30, 1990, as amended at 57 FR 48722, Oct. 28, 1992; 78 FR 44804, July 24, 2013; 85 FR 64276, Oct. 9, 2020]