17 CFR § 240.13e-3 - Going private transactions by certain issuers or their affiliates.
prev | next
§ 240.13e-3 Going private transactions by certain issuers or their affiliates.
(a) Definitions. Unless indicated otherwise or the context otherwise requires, all terms used in this section and in Schedule 13E–3 [§ 240.13e–100] shall have the same meaning as in the Act or elsewhere in the General Rules and Regulations thereunder. In addition, the following definitions apply:
* * *
An unaffiliated security holder is any security holder of an equity security subject to a Rule 13e–3 transaction who is not an affiliate of the issuer of such security.
(b) Application of section to an issuer (or an affiliate of such issuer) subject to section 12 of the Act.
(1) It shall be a fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice, in connection with a Rule 13e–3 transaction, for an issuer which has a class of equity securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act or which is a closed-end investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, or an affiliate of such issuer, directly or indirectly
(i) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any person;
(ii) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
(iii) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
(2) As a means reasonably designed to prevent fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative acts or practices in connection with any Rule 13e–3 transaction, it shall be unlawful for an issuer which has a class of equity securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act, or an affiliate of such issuer, to engage, directly or indirectly, in a Rule 13e–3 transaction unless:
(i) Such issuer or affiliate complies with the requirements of paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) of this section; and
(ii) The Rule 13e–3 transaction is not in violation of paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(c) Application of section to an issuer (or an affiliate of such issuer) subject to section 15(d) of the Act.
(1) It shall be unlawful as a fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice for an issuer which is required to file periodic reports pursuant to Section 15(d) of the Act, or an affiliate of such issuer, to engage, directly or indirectly, in a Rule 13e–3 transaction unless such issuer or affiliate complies with the requirements of paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) of this section.
* * *
in accordance with the requirements of the respective regulations, including the filing of preliminary copies of soliciting materials or an information statement at the time specified in Regulation 14A or 14C, respectively.
(d) Material required to be filed. The issuer or affiliate engaging in a Rule 13e–3 transaction must file with the Commission:
(1) A Schedule 13E–3 (§ 240.13e–100), including all exhibits;
(2) An amendment to Schedule 13E–3 reporting promptly any material changes in the information set forth in the schedule previously filed; and
(3) A final amendment to Schedule 13E–3 reporting promptly the results of the Rule 13e–3 transaction.
(e) Disclosure of information to security holders.
(1) In addition to disclosing the information required by any other applicable rule or regulation under the federal securities laws, the issuer or affiliate engaging in a § 240.13e–3 transaction must disclose to security holders of the class that is the subject of the transaction, as specified in paragraph (f) of this section, the following:
(i) The information required by Item 1 of Schedule 13E–3 (§ 240.13e–100) (Summary Term Sheet);
(ii) The information required by Items 7, 8 and 9 of Schedule 13E–3, which must be prominently disclosed in a “Special Factors” section in the front of the disclosure document;
(iii) A prominent legend on the outside front cover page that indicates that neither the Securities and Exchange Commission nor any state securities commission has: approved or disapproved of the transaction; passed upon the merits or fairness of the transaction; or passed upon the adequacy or accuracy of the disclosure in the document. The legend also must make it clear that any representation to the contrary is a criminal offense;
(iv) The information concerning appraisal rights required by § 229.1016(f) of this chapter; and
(v) The information required by the remaining items of Schedule 13E–3, except for § 229.1016 of this chapter (exhibits), or a fair and adequate summary of the information.
Instructions to paragraph (e)(1):
1. If the Rule 13e–3 transaction also is subject to Regulation 14A (§§ 240.14a–1 through 240.14b–2) or 14C (§§ 240.14c–1 through 240.14c–101), the registration provisions and rules of the Securities Act of 1933, Regulation 14D or § 240.13e–4, the information required by paragraph (e)(1) of this section must be combined with the proxy statement, information statement, prospectus or tender offer material sent or given to security holders.
2. If the Rule 13e–3 transaction involves a registered securities offering, the legend required by § 229.501(b)(7) of this chapter must be combined with the legend required by paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.
3. The required legend must be written in clear, plain language.
* * *
(ii) If the issuer or affiliate knows that securities of the class of securities subject to the Rule 13e–3 transaction are held of record by a broker, dealer, bank or voting trustee or their nominees, such issuer or affiliate shall (unless Rule 14a–13(a) [§ 240.14a–13(a)] or 14c–7 [§ 240.14c–7] is applicable) furnish the number of copies of the information required by paragraph (e) of this section that are requested by such persons (pursuant to inquiries by or on behalf of the issuer or affiliate), instruct such persons to forward such information to the beneficial owners of such securities in a timely manner and undertake to pay the reasonable expenses incurred by such persons in forwarding such information; and
(iii) Promptly disseminate disclosure of material changes to the information required by paragraph (d) of this section in a manner reasonably calculated to inform security holders.
(2) If the Rule 13e–3 transaction is a tender offer or a request or invitation for tenders of equity securities which is subject to Regulation 14D [§§ 240.14d–1 to 240.14d–101] or Rule 13e–4 [§ 240.13e–4], the tender offer containing the information required by paragraph (e) of this section, and any material change with respect thereto, shall be published, sent or given in accordance with Regulation 14D or Rule 13e–4, respectively, to security holders of the class of securities being sought by the issuer or affiliate.
(g) Exceptions. This section shall not apply to:
* * *