17 CFR § 240.13e-3 - Going private transactions by certain issuers or their affiliates.
prev | next
§ 240.13e-3 Going private transactions by certain issuers or their affiliates.
(a) Definitions. Unless indicated otherwise or the context otherwise requires, all terms used in this section and in Schedule 13E–3 [§ 240.13e–100] shall have the same meaning as in the Act or elsewhere in the General Rules and Regulations thereunder. In addition, the following definitions apply:
* * *
(2) The term purchase means any acquisition for value including, but not limited to, (i) any acquisition pursuant to the dissolution of an issuer subsequent to the sale or other disposition of substantially all the assets of such issuer to its affiliate, (ii) any acquisition pursuant to a merger, (iii) any acquisition of fractional interests in connection with a reverse stock split, and (iv) any acquisition subject to the control of an issuer or an affiliate of such issuer;
(3) A Rule 13e–3 transaction is any transaction or series of transactions involving one or more of the transactions described in paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section which has either a reasonable likelihood or a purpose of producing, either directly or indirectly, any of the effects described in paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section;
(i) The transactions referred to in paragraph (a)(3) of this section are:
(A) A purchase of any equity security by the issuer of such security or by an affiliate of such issuer;
(B) A tender offer for or request or invitation for tenders of any equity security made by the issuer of such class of securities or by an affiliate of such issuer; or
(C) A solicitation subject to Regulation 14A [§§ 240.14a–1 to 240.14b–1] of any proxy, consent or authorization of, or a distribution subject to Regulation 14C [§§ 240.14c–1 to 14c–101] of information statements to, any equity security holder by the issuer of the class of securities or by an affiliate of such issuer, in connection with: a merger, consolidation, reclassification, recapitalization, reorganization or similar corporate transaction of an issuer or between an issuer (or its subsidiaries) and its affiliate; a sale of substantially all the assets of an issuer to its affiliate or group of affiliates; or a reverse stock split of any class of equity securities of the issuer involving the purchase of fractional interests.
* * *
(B) Causing any class of equity securities of the issuer which is either listed on a national securities exchange or authorized to be quoted in an inter-dealer quotation system of a registered national securities association to be neither listed on any national securities exchange nor authorized to be quoted on an inter-dealer quotation system of any registered national securities association.
(4) An unaffiliated security holder is any security holder of an equity security subject to a Rule 13e–3 transaction who is not an affiliate of the issuer of such security.
(b) Application of section to an issuer (or an affiliate of such issuer) subject to section 12 of the Act.
(1) It shall be a fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice, in connection with a Rule 13e–3 transaction, for an issuer which has a class of equity securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act or which is a closed-end investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, or an affiliate of such issuer, directly or indirectly
(i) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any person;
(ii) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
(iii) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
(2) As a means reasonably designed to prevent fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative acts or practices in connection with any Rule 13e–3 transaction, it shall be unlawful for an issuer which has a class of equity securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act, or an affiliate of such issuer, to engage, directly or indirectly, in a Rule 13e–3 transaction unless:
(i) Such issuer or affiliate complies with the requirements of paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) of this section; and
(ii) The Rule 13e–3 transaction is not in violation of paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(c) Application of section to an issuer (or an affiliate of such issuer) subject to section 15(d) of the Act.
* * *