17 CFR § 240.13e-4 - Tender offers by issuers.
§ 240.13e-4 Tender offers by issuers.
(a) Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms used in this section and in Schedule TO (§ 240.14d–100) shall have the same meaning as in the Act or elsewhere in the General Rules and Regulations thereunder. In addition, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
(5) The issuer or affiliate making the tender offer shall either pay the consideration offered, or return the tendered securities, promptly after the termination or withdrawal of the tender offer.
(6) Until the expiration of at least ten business days after the date of termination of the issuer tender offer, neither the issuer nor any affiliate shall make any purchases, otherwise than pursuant to the tender offer, of:
(i) Any security which is the subject of the issuer tender offer, or any security of the same class and series, or any right to purchase any such securities; and
(ii) In the case of an issuer tender offer which is an exchange offer, any security being offered pursuant to such exchange offer, or any security of the same class and series, or any right to purchase any such security.
(7) The time periods for the minimum offering periods pursuant to this section shall be computed on a concurrent as opposed to a consecutive basis.
(8) No issuer or affiliate shall make a tender offer unless:
(i) The tender offer is open to all security holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer; and
(ii) The consideration paid to any security holder for securities tendered in the tender offer is the highest consideration paid to any other security holder for securities tendered in the tender offer.
(9) Paragraph (f)(8)(i) of this section shall not:
(i) Affect dissemination under paragraph (e) of this section; or
(ii) Prohibit an issuer or affiliate from making a tender offer excluding all security holders in a state where the issuer or affiliate is prohibited from making the tender offer by administrative or judicial action pursuant to a state statute after a good faith effort by the issuer or affiliate to comply with such statute.
(10) Paragraph (f)(8)(ii) of this section shall not prohibit the offer of more than one type of consideration in a tender offer, provided that:
(i) Security holders are afforded equal right to elect among each of the types of consideration offered; and
(ii) The highest consideration of each type paid to any security holder is paid to any other security holder receiving that type of consideration.
(11) If the offer and sale of securities constituting consideration offered in an issuer tender offer is prohibited by the appropriate authority of a state after a good faith effort by the issuer or affiliate to register or qualify the offer and sale of such securities in such state:
(i) The issuer or affiliate may offer security holders in such state an alternative form of consideration; and
(ii) Paragraph (f)(10) of this section shall not operate to require the issuer or affiliate to offer or pay the alternative form of consideration to security holders in any other state.
(12)
* * *