17 CFR § 240.17a-4 - Records to be preserved by certain exchange members, brokers and dealers.
This section applies to the following types of entities: A member of a national securities exchange who transacts a business in securities directly with others than members of a national securities exchange; a broker or dealer who transacts a business in securities through the medium of a member of a nat
* * *
(13) The written policies and procedures the broker-dealer establishes, documents, maintains, and enforces to assess creditworthiness for the purpose of § 240.15c3-1(c)(2)(vi)(E), (c)(2)(vi)(F)(1) and (2), and (c)(2)(vi)(H) or § 240.18a-1(c)(1)(vi)(2), as applicable.
(14) A copy of information required to be reported under §§ 242.901 through 242.909 of this chapter (Regulation SBSR).
(15) Copies of documents, communications, disclosures, and notices related to business conduct standards as required under §§ 240.15Fh-1 through 240.15Fh-6 and 240.15Fk-1.
(16) Copies of documents used to make a reasonable determination with respect to special entities, including information relating to the financial status, the tax status, the investment or financing objectives of the special entity as required under section 15F(h)(4)(C) and (5)(A) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78o-10(h)(4)(C) and (5)(A)).
(17) The written probability of default determination, relied upon by such broker or dealer, pursuant to § 242.101(c)(2)(i) or § 242.102(d)(2)(i) of this chapter (Rule 101 or Rule 102 of Regulation M), as applicable.
(c) Every member, broker or dealer subject to § 240.17a-3 must preserve for a period of not less than six years after the closing of any customer's account any account cards or records which relate to the terms and conditions with respect to the opening and maintenance of the account.
(d) Every member, broker or dealer subject to § 240.17a-3 must preserve during the life of the enterprise and of any successor enterprise all partnership articles or, in the case of a corporation, all articles of incorporation or charter, minute books, and stock certificate books (or, in the case of any other form of legal entity, all records such as articles of organization or formation, and minute books used for a purpose similar to those records required for corporations or partnerships), all Forms BD (§ 249.501 of this chapter), all Forms BDW (§ 249.501a of this chapter), all Forms SBSE-BD (§ 249.1600b of this chapter), all Forms SBSE-C (§ 249.1600c of this chapter), all Forms SBSE-W (§ 249.1601 of this chapter), all amendments to these forms, and all licenses or other documentation showing the registration of the member, broker or dealer with any securities regulatory authority or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
(e) Every member, broker or dealer subject to § 240.17a-3 must maintain and preserve in an easily accessible place:
(1) All records required under § 240.17a-3(a)(12) until at least three years after the associated person's employment and any other connection with the member, broker or dealer has terminated.
(2) All records required under § 240.17a-3(a)(13) until at least three years after the termination of employment or association of those persons required by § 240.17f-2 to be fingerprinted.
(3) All records required pursuant to § 240.17a-3(a)(15) during the life of the enterprise.
(4) All records required pursuant to § 240.17a-3(a)(14) for three years.
* * *
(B) A broker, dealer, or member utilizing servers or other storage devices that are owned or operated by an outside entity has independent access to records with respect to such outside entity if it can regularly access the records without the need of any intervention of the outside entity and through such access:
(1) Permit examination of the records at any time or from time to time during business hours by representatives or designees of the Commission; and
(2) Promptly furnish to the Commission or its designee a true, correct, complete and current hard copy of any or all or any part of such records.
(2) An agreement with an outside entity will not relieve such member, broker, or dealer from the responsibility to prepare and maintain records as specified in this section or in § 240.17a-3.
(j) Every member, broker and dealer subject to this section must furnish promptly to a representative of the Commission legible, true, complete, and current copies of those records of the member, broker, or dealer that are required to be preserved under this section, or any other records of the member, broker, or dealer subject to examination under section 17(b) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78q(b)) that are requested by the representative of the Commission. The member, broker, or dealer must furnish a record and its audit trail (if applicable) preserved on an electronic recordkeeping system pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section in a reasonably usable electronic format, if requested by a representative of the Commission.
(k)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (k)(2) of this section, upon request of any designee or representative of the Commission or of any self-regulatory organization of which it is a member, every member, broker or dealer subject to this section must request and obtain from its customers documentation regarding an exchange of security futures products for physical securities, including documentation of underlying cash transactions and exchanges. Upon receipt of such documentation, the member, broker or dealer must promptly provide that documentation to the requesting designee or representative.
(2) This paragraph (k) does not apply to an underlying cash transaction(s) or exchange(s) that was effected through a member, broker or dealer registered with the Commission and is of a type required to be recorded pursuant to § 240.17a-3.
* * *