17 CFR § 240.17a-4 - Records to be preserved by certain exchange members, brokers and dealers.
This section applies to the following types of entities: A member of a national securities exchange who transacts a business in securities directly with others than members of a national securities exchange; a broker or dealer who transacts a business in securities through the medium of a member of a nat
* * *
(a) Every member, broker or dealer subject to § 240.17a-3 must preserve for a period of not less than 6 years, the first two years in an easily accessible place, all records required to be made pursuant to § 240.17a-3(a)(1) through (3), (5), and (21) and (22), and analogous records created pursuant to § 240.17a-3(e).
(b) Every member, broker or dealer subject to § 240.17a-3 must preserve for a period of not less than three years, the first two years in an easily accessible place:
(1) All records required to be made pursuant to § 240.17a-3(a)(4), (6) through (11), (16), (18) through (20), and (25) through (31), and analogous records created pursuant to § 240.17a-3(e).
(2) All check books, bank statements, cancelled checks and cash reconciliations.
(3) All bills receivable or payable (or copies thereof), paid or unpaid, relating to the member, broker or dealer's business as such.
(4) Originals of all communications received and copies of all communications sent (and any approvals thereof) by the member, broker or dealer (including inter-office memoranda and communications) relating to its business as such, including all communications which are subject to rules of a self-regulatory organization of which the member, broker or dealer is a member regarding communications with the public. As used in this paragraph (b)(4), the term communications includes sales scripts and recordings of telephone calls required to be maintained pursuant to section 15F(g)(1) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78o-10(g)(1)).
(5) All trial balances, computations of aggregate indebtedness and net capital (and working papers in connection therewith), financial statements, branch office reconciliations, and internal audit working papers, relating to the member, broker or dealer's business as such.
(6) All guarantees of accounts and all powers of attorney and other evidence of the granting of any discretionary authority given in respect of any account, and copies of resolutions empowering an agent to act on behalf of a corporation.
(7) All written agreements (or copies thereof) entered into by such member, broker or dealer relating to its business as such, including agreements with respect to any account. Written agreements with respect to a security-based swap customer or non-customer, including governing documents or any document establishing the terms and conditions of the customer's or non-customer's security-based swaps must be maintained with the customer's or non-customer's account records.
* * *
the law.
(B) A broker, dealer, or member utilizing servers or other storage devices that are owned or operated by an outside entity has independent access to records with respect to such outside entity if it can regularly access the records without the need of any intervention of the outside entity and through such access:
(1) Permit examination of the records at any time or from time to time during business hours by representatives or designees of the Commission; and
(2) Promptly furnish to the Commission or its designee a true, correct, complete and current hard copy of any or all or any part of such records.
(2) An agreement with an outside entity will not relieve such member, broker, or dealer from the responsibility to prepare and maintain records as specified in this section or in § 240.17a-3.
(j) Every member, broker and dealer subject to this section must furnish promptly to a representative of the Commission legible, true, complete, and current copies of those records of the member, broker, or dealer that are required to be preserved under this section, or any other records of the member, broker, or dealer subject to examination under section 17(b) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78q(b)) that are requested by the representative of the Commission. The member, broker, or dealer must furnish a record and its audit trail (if applicable) preserved on an electronic recordkeeping system pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section in a reasonably usable electronic format, if requested by a representative of the Commission.
(k)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (k)(2) of this section, upon request of any designee or representative of the Commission or of any self-regulatory organization of which it is a member, every member, broker or dealer subject to this section must request and obtain from its customers documentation regarding an exchange of security futures products for physical securities, including documentation of underlying cash transactions and exchanges. Upon receipt of such documentation, the member, broker or dealer must promptly provide that documentation to the requesting designee or representative.
(2) This paragraph (k) does not apply to an underlying cash transaction(s) or exchange(s) that was effected through a member, broker or dealer registered with the Commission and is of a type required to be recorded pursuant to § 240.17a-3.
* * *