17 CFR § 240.19d-1 - Notices by self-regulatory organizations of final disciplinary actions, denials, bars, or limitations respecting membership, association, participation, or access to services, and summary suspensions.
§ 240.19d-1 Notices by self-regulatory organizations of final disciplinary actions, denials, bars, or limitations respecting membership, association, participation, or access to services, and summary suspensions.
(a) General. If any self-regulatory organization for which the Commission is the appropriate regulatory agency takes any action described in this rule to which the person affected thereby has consented and such action:
(1) Conditions or limits membership or participation in, association with a member of, or access to services offered by, such organization or a member thereof and
(2) Is based upon a statutory disqualification defined in section 3(a)(39) of the Act, notice thereof shall be filed under Rule 19h–1 and not under this rule.
(b) The notice requirement of section 19(d)(1) of the Act, concerning an action subject to such section taken by a self-regulatory organization for which the Commission is the appropriate regulatory agency, shall be satisfied by any notice with respect to such action (including a notice filed pursuant to this rule) which contains the information required in the statement supporting the organization's determination required by section 6(d) (1) or (2), section 15A(h) (1) or (2), or section 17A(b)(5) (A) or (B) of the Act, as appropriate.
(c)
(1) Any self-regulatory organization for which the Commission is the appropriate regulatory agency that takes any final disciplinary action with respect to any person shall promptly file a notice thereof with the Commission in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section. For the purposes of this rule, a “final disciplinary action” shall mean the imposition of any final disciplinary sanction pursuant to section 6(b)(6), 15A(b)(7), or 17A(b)(3)(G) of the Act or other action of a self-regulatory organization which, after notice and opportunity for hearing, results in any final disposition of charges of:
(i) One or more violations of—
(A) The rules of such organization;
(B) The provisions of the Act or rules thereunder; or
(C) In the case of a municipal securities broker or dealer, the rules of the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board;
(ii) Acts or practices constituting a statutory disqualification of a type defined in subparagraph (D) or (E) (except prior convictions) of section 3(a)(39) of the Act; or
(iii) In the case of a proceeding by a national securities exhange or registered securities association based on section 6(c)(3)(A)(ii), 6(c)(3)(B)(ii), 15A(g)(3)(A)(ii), or 15A(g)(3)(B)(ii) of the Act, acts or practices inconsistent with just and equitable principles of trade.
Provided, however, That in the case of a disciplinary action in which a national securities exchange imposes a fine not exceeding $1000 or suspends floor privileges of a clerical employee for not more than five days for violation of any of its regulations concerning personal decorum on a trading floor, the disposition shall not be considered “final” for purposes of this paragraph if the sanctioned person has not sought an adjudication, including a hearing, or otherwise exhausted his administrative remedies at the exchange with respect to the matter. Provided further, That this exemption from the notice requirement of this paragraph shall not be available where a decorum sanction is imposed at, or results from, a hearing on the matter.
(2) Any disciplinary action, other than a decorum sanction not deemed “final” under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, taken by a self-regulatory organization for which the Commission is the appropriate regulatory agency against any person for violation of a rule of the self-regulatory organization which has been designated as a minor rule violation pursuant to a plan or any amendment thereto filed with and declared effective by the Commission under this paragraph, shall not be considered “final” for purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section if the sanction imposed consists of a fine not exceeding $2500 and the sanctioned person has not sought an adjudication, including a hearing, or otherwise exhausted his administrative remedies at the self-regulatory organization with resepect to the matter. After appropriate notice of the terms of substance of the filing or a description of the subjects and issues involved and opportunity for interested persons to submit written comment, the Commission may, by order, declare such plan or amendment effective if it finds that such plan or amendment is consistent with the public interest, the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The Commission in its order may restrict the categories of violations to be designated as minor rule violations and may impose any other terms or conditions to the plan (including abbreviated reporting of selected minor rule violations) and to the period of its effectiveness which it deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.
(d) Contents of notice required by paragraph (c)(1). Any notice filed pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this section, shall consist of the following, as appropriate:
(1) The name of the respondent concerned together with his last known place of residence or business as reflected on the records of the self-regulatory organization and the name of the person, committee, or other organizational unit which brought the charges involved; except that, as to any respondent who has been found not to have violated a provision covered by a charge, identifying information with respect to such person may be deleted insofar as the notice reports the disposition of that charge, unless, prior to the filing of the notice, the respondent requests otherwise;
* * *