19 CFR § 10.303 - Originating goods.

§ 10.303 Originating goods.

(a) General. For purposes of eligibility for a preference under the Agreement, goods may be regarded as originating goods if:

(1) Wholly of Canadian or United States origin. The goods are wholly obtained or produced in the Territory of Canada or the United States, or both, as set forth in General Note 3(c), HTSUS;

(2) Transformed with a change in classification. The goods have been transformed by a processing which results in a change in classification and, if required, a sufficient value-content, as set forth in General Note 3(c), HTSUS; or

(3) Transformed without a change in classification. An assembly of goods, other than goods of chapters 61 to 63 of the HTSUS, which does not result in a change in classification because the goods were imported in an unassembled or disassembled form and classified as the goods, unassembled or disassembled, pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2(a), HTSUS, or because the tariff subheading for the goods provides for both the goods themselves and their parts, shall nonetheless be treated as originating goods if:

(i) The value of originating materials and the direct cost of assembling in Canada or the United States, or both, as defined in § 10.305 constitute not less than 50 percent of the value of the goods when exported to the United States;

(ii) The assembled goods are not subsequently processed or further assembled in a third country; and

(iii) The goods satisfy the requirement in § 10.306.

(b) Originating materials. For purposes of this section and § 10.305, the term “ materials” means goods, other than those included as part of the direct cost of processing or assembling, used or consumed in the production of other goods, and the term “orginating” when used with reference to such materials means that the materials satisfy one of the criteria for originating goods set forth in paragraph (a) of this section.

(c) Change in classification. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, the expression “change in classification” means a change of classification within the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (Harmonized System) as published and amended from time to time by the Customs Cooperation Council.

(d) Articles of feather. The goods are eligible to be treated as originating in Canada pursuant to General Note 3(c)(vii)(R)(12)(ee), HTSUS.

[T.D. 92-8, 57 FR 2453, Jan. 22, 1992]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.