19 CFR § 356.10 - Procedures for obtaining access to proprietary information.
§ 356.10 Procedures for obtaining access to proprietary information.
(a) Persons who must file an application for disclosure under protective order. In order to be permitted access to proprietary information in the administrative record of a final determination under review by a panel, all persons described in §§ 356.9 (
* * *
(5) Release to employees of panelists, committee members, and counsel or professionals. A person described in § 356.9(c), including a paralegal, law clerk, or secretary, may be permitted access to proprietary information disclosed under protective order by the counsel, professional, panelist, or extraordinary challenge committee member who retains or employs such person, if such person has agreed to the terms of the protective order issued to the counsel, professional, panelist, or extraordinary challenge committee member, by signing and dating a completed application for protective order of the representative counsel, professional, panelist or extraordinary challenge committee member in the location indicated in that application.
(6) Counsel or professional who retains access to proprietary information under a protective order issued during the administrative proceeding. A person described in § 356.9(b) who has been granted access to proprietary information under protective order during an administrative proceeding that resulted in a final determination that becomes the subject of panel review may, if permitted by the terms of the protective order previously issued by the Department, retain such information until the applicant receives a protective order under this part.
(c) Issuance and service of protective orders—(1) Persons described in § 356.9(a) (panelists, etc.).
(i) Upon receipt by the Department of an application from a person described in § 356.9(a), the Department will issue a protective order authorizing disclosure of proprietary information included in the administrative record of the final determination that is the subject of the panel review at issue. The Department shall transmit the protective order to the United States section of the Secretariat which, in turn, shall transmit the order to the applicant and serve the order on each participant, other than the investigating authority, in accordance with paragraphs (b)(4)(ii) and (iii) of this section.
(ii) [Removed]
(2) Persons described in §§ 356.9 (b) or (c) (counsel, etc., or paralegals, etc.)—(i) Opportunity to object to disclosure. The Department will not rule on an application filed by a person described in § 356.9(b) until at least ten days after the request is filed, unless there is compelling need to rule more expeditiously. Unless the Department has indicated otherwise, any person may file an objection to the application within seven days of filing of the application. Any such objection shall state the specific reasons in the view of such person why the application should not be granted. The objection shall be served on the applicant and on all persons who were served with the application. Service shall be made in accordance with paragraphs (b)(4)(ii) and (iii) of this section. Any reply to an objection will be considered if it is filed before the Department renders a decision.
(ii) Timing of decisions on applications. Normally, the Department will render a decision to approve or deny an application within 14 days. If any person files an objection, the Department will normally render the decision within 30 days.
(iii) Approval of applications. If appropriate, the Department will issue a protective order permitting the release of proprietary information to the applicant.
(iv) Denial of applications. If the Department denies an application, it shall issue a letter notifying the applicant of its decision and the reasons therefor.
(v) Issuance of protective orders. If the Department issues a protective order to a person described in § 356.9(b), that person shall immediately file the protective order with the United States section of the Secretariat and shall serve the order on each participant, other than the investigating authority, in accordance with paragraphs (b)(4)(ii) and (iii) of this section.
(3) Persons described in § 356.9(d) or (g) (Secretaries, etc., or court reporters, etc.). Upon receipt by the Department of an application from a person described in § 356.9(d) or (g), the Department will issue a protective order authorizing disclosure of proprietary information to the applicant. The Department shall transmit the protective order to the United States section of the Secretariat.
(4) Persons described in § 356.9 (e) or (f) (designated Government officials).
(i) Upon receipt by the Department of an application from a person described in § 356.9(e) or (f), the Department will issue a protective order authorizing disclosure of proprietary information included in the record of the panel review at issue. The Department shall transmit the protective order to the United States section of the Secretariat which, in turn, shall transmit the order to the applicant and serve the order on each participant, other than the investigating authority, in accordance with paragraphs (b)(4)(ii) and (iii) of this section.
(ii) [Reserved]
(d) Modification or revocation of protective orders—(1) Notification. If any person believes that changed conditions of fact or law, or the public interest, may require that a protective order issued pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section be modified or revoked, in whole or in part, such person may notify the Department in writing. The notification shall state the changes desired and the changed circumstances warranting such action and shall include materials and argument in support thereof. Such notification shall be served by the person submitting it upon the person to whom the protective order was issued. Responses to the notification may be filed within 20 days after the notification is filed unless the Department indicates otherwise. The Department may also consider such action on its own initiative.
* * *