2 CFR § 180.400 - May I enter into a transaction with an excluded or disqualified person?

prev | next
§ 180.400 May I enter into a transaction with an excluded or disqualified person?

(a) You as a Federal agency official may not enter into a covered transaction with an excluded person unless you obtain an exception under § 180.135.

(b) You may not enter into any transaction with a person who is disqualified from that transaction, unless you obtain a waiver or exception under the statute, Executive order, or regulation that is the basis for the person's disqualification.